GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon compliance with the provisions of (1), (2), (3), or (4)
of this subsection, the board of elections with which the petitions and
affidavit have been timely filed shall cause the unaffiliated candidate's name
to be printed on the general election ballots in accordance with G.S. 163-14C163-140.
An individual whose name appeared on the ballot in a primary election preliminary to the general election shall not be eligible to have his name placed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate for the same office in that year."
Sec. 2. G.S. 163-296 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-296. Nomination by petition.
In cities conducting partisan elections, any qualified voter
who seeks to have his name printed on the regular municipal election ballot as
an unaffiliated candidate may do so in the manner provided in G.S. 163-122,
except that the petitions and affidavits shall be filed not later than 12:00
noon on the Friday preceding the seventh Saturday before the election, and the
petitions shall be signed by a number of qualified voters of the municipality
equal to at least ten percent (10%) four percent (4%) of the
whole number of voters qualified to vote in the municipal election according to
the most recent figures certified by the State Board of Elections. A
person whose name appeared on the ballot in a primary election is not eligible
to have his name placed on the regular municipal election ballot as an unaffiliated
candidate for the same office in that year. The Board of Elections shall
examine and verify the signatures on the petition, and shall certify only the
names of signers who are found to be qualified registered voters in the
municipality. Provided that in the case where a qualified voter seeks to
have his name printed on the regular municipal election ballot as an
unaffiliated candidate for election from an election district within the
municipality, the petition shall be signed by ten percent (10%) four
percent (4%) of the voters qualified to vote in that district. for
that office."
Sec. 3. This act becomes effective with respect to elections held on or after July 1, 1991.