GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 275

HOUSE BILL 449

 

AN ACT TO STRENGTHEN THE SEDIMENTATION POLLUTION CONTROL ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 113A-52 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10a)  'Tract' means all contiguous land and bodies of water being disturbed or to be disturbed as a unit, regardless of ownership."

Sec. 2.  G.S.113A-57 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-57. Mandatory standards for land-disturbing activity.

No land-disturbing activity subject to this Article shall be undertaken except in accordance with the following mandatory requirements: