GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, the exemptions and exclusions under G.S. 105-164.13 and G.S. 105-164.3(19) and the lower rates of tax imposed have no effect on the scrap tire disposal fee.  The refund provisions under G.S. 105-164.14(a), (b), and (c) do not apply.  The Secretary of Revenue may administer, enforce, collect and distribute the scrap tire disposal fee.  The administrative interpretation made by the Secretary of Revenue with respect to the North Carolina Sales and Use Tax Act applies to the scrap tire disposal fee to the extent they are not inconsistent."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 130A-309.55 and G.S. 130A-309.56 are repealed.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 130A-309.58(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      A county shall provide, directly or by contract with another unit of local government or private entity, at least one site for scrap tire disposal for that county.  The unit of local government or contracting party may charge a disposal fee for the disposal of in-county scrap tires and such disposal fees shall be assessed only to the extent that the cost per tire of disposal exceeds the scrap tire disposal fees amount received by the county under G.S. 105-187.19 during the preceding 12-month period, divided by the number of tires disposed of within the county according to the tire disposal procedures during that period.  The unit of local government or contracting party may charge a disposal fee for the disposal of scrap tires from tire manufacturers, retreaders not engaged in the retail sale of new tires, and any others subject to the scrap tire disposal fee, regardless of where such scrap tires originated, and such fees shall not exceed the cost of disposal for such tires.  The unit of local government or contracting party also may charge a disposal fee for the disposal of out-of-county and out-of-State scrap tires at the county's site. regardless of whether a tax has been paid on the tire under Article 5B of Chapter 105 and regardless of the tire's place of origin."

Sec. 6.  This act becomes effective July 1, 1991.