GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 89E-7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      This Chapter does not prohibit one or more geologists from practicing through the business organization of a sole proprietorship; partnership; corporation or professional association. In a partnership or corporation or professional association, partnership, the primary activity of which consists of geological services, at least one partner or officer  shall be a licensed geologist as defined in this Chapter.  A corporation or professional association providing geological services shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 55B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 6.  This act becomes effective September 1, 1991.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 4th day of June, 1991.

 

───────────────────

James C. Gardner

President of the Senate

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives