GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of a license from a licensing board as herein defined, and pursuant to the following provisions of the General Statutes: Chapter 83, 'Architects'; Chapter 84, 'Attorneys-at-Law'; Chapter 93, 'Public Accountants'; and Article 1, 'Practice of Medicine,' Article 2, 'Dentistry,' Article 6, 'Optometry,' Article 7, 'Osteopathy,' Article 8, 'Chiropractic,' Article 9A, 'Nurse 'Nursing Practice Act,' with regard to registered nurses, Article 11, 'Veterinaries,' 'Veterinarians,' Article 12A, 'Podiatrists,' Article 18A, 'Practicing Psychologists,' and Article 18D, 'Occupational Therapy,' of Chapter 90; Article 18A, 'Practicing Psychologist,' of Chapter 90; Chapter 89C, 'Engineering and Land Surveying'; Chapter 89A, 'Landscape Architects'; Chapter 89E, 'Geologists'; and Chapter 89B, 'Foresters.'"

Sec. 2.  G.S. 55B-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55B-4.  Formation of corporation.

A professional corporation under this Chapter may be formed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 55, the North Carolina Business Corporation Act, with the following limitations:

(1)       At least one incorporator shall be a 'licensee' as hereinabove defined in G.S. 55B-2(2).

(2)       All of the shares of stock of the corporation shall be owned and held by a licensee, or licensees, as hereinabove defined in G.S. 55B-2(2). Provided, that as to professional corporations rendering services as defined in Chapters 83A, 89A and 89C, 89A, 89C, and 89E, limited ownership of shares by non-licensees shall be permitted as set forth in G.S. 55B-6.

(3)       At least one director and one officer shall be a 'licensee' as hereinabove defined in G.S. 55B-2(2).

(4)       The articles of incorporation, in addition to the requirements of Chapter 55, shall designate the personal services to be rendered by the professional corporation and shall be accompanied by a certification by the appropriate licensing board that the ownership of the shares of stock is in compliance with the requirements of G.S. 55B-4(2) and G.S. 55B-6."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 55B-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55B-6.  Capital stock.