GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 196

HOUSE BILL 483

 

AN ACT TO MAKE IMPROVEMENTS IN THE FINANCIAL REGULATION OF CONTINUING CARE FACILITIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 58-64-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No provider shall engage in the business of offering or providing continuing care in this State without a license to do so obtained from the Commissioner as provided in this Article.  The licensing process may involve a series of steps pursuant to rules adopted by the Commissioner under this Article."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 58-64-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: