GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 6.         Related costs, such as financing any development costs that the provider expects to incur or become obligated for prior to the commencement of operations;

7.         The marketing and resident acquisition costs to be incurred prior to commencement of operations; and

8.         A description of the assumptions used for calculating the estimated occupancy rate of the facility and the effect on the income of the facility of government subsidies for health care services."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 58-64-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each contract for continuing care shall provide that:

(1)       The party contracting with the provider may rescind the contract within 30 days following the later of the execution of the contract or the receipt of a disclosure statement that meets the requirements of this section, in which event any money or property transferred to the provider, other than periodic charges specified in the contract and applicable only to the period a living unit was actually occupied by the resident, shall be returned in full, and the resident to whom the contract pertains is not required to move into the facility before the expiration of the 30-day period; and

(2)       If a resident dies before occupying a living unit in the facility, or if, on account of illness, injury, or incapacity, a resident would be precluded from occupying a living unit in the facility under the terms of the contract for continuing care, the contract is automatically canceled canceled; and the resident or legal representative of the resident shall receive a refund of all money or property transferred to the provider, less (i) those nonstandard costs specifically incurred by the provider or facility at the request of the resident and described in the contract or an addendum thereto signed by the resident, and (ii) a reasonable service charge, if set out in the contract, not to exceed the greater of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or two percent (2%) of the entrance fee.

(3)       For rescinded or canceled contracts under this section, the resident or the resident's legal representative shall receive a refund of all money or property transferred to the provider, less (i) periodic charges specified in the contract and applicable only to the period a living unit was actually occupied by the resident; (ii) those nonstandard costs specifically incurred by the provider or facility at the request of the resident and described in the contract or any contract amendment signed by the resident; (iii) nonrefundable fees, if set out in the contract; and (iv) a reasonable service charge, if set