GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 173

SENATE BILL 741

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE REVOCATION OF UNRECORDED DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY AND TO PROVIDE FOR PROOF OF EFFECTIVENESS OF A DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY BY AFFIDAVIT OF ATTORNEY-IN-FACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 32A-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 32A-8.  Definition.

A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another his attorney-in-fact in writing and the writing contains a statement that it is executed pursuant to the provisions of this Article or the words 'This power of attorney shall not be affected by my subsequent incapacity or mental incompetence,' or 'This power of attorney shall become effective after I become incapacitated or mentally incompetent,' or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent incapacity or mental incompetence. Unless the durable power of attorney provides otherwise, where the grant of power or authority conferred by a durable power of attorney is effective only upon the principal's subsequent incapacity or mental incompetence, any person to whom such writing is presented, in the absence of actual knowledge to the contrary, shall be entitled to rely on an affidavit, executed by the attorney-in-fact and setting forth that such condition exists, as conclusive proof of such incapacity or mental incompetence, subject to the provisions of G.S. 32A-13."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 32A-13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 32A-13.  Revocation.

(a)       Every power of attorney executed pursuant to the provisions of this Article and registered in an office of the register of deeds in this State as provided in G.S. 32A-9(b) shall be revoked by: