GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Any additional right-of-way obtained pursuant to this section which is part of a railroad right-of-way shall be returned to the railroad or its successor in interest when the Department of Transportation and the affected utilities agree that the additional right-of-way is no longer useful for utility purposes and the Department of Transportation determines that it is no longer useful for highway purposes."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 62-133(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In fixing such rates, the Commission shall:

… .

(1a)     Apply the rate of return established under subdivision (4) of this subsection to rights-of-way acquired through agreements with the Department of Transportation pursuant to G.S. 136-19.5(a) if acquisition is consistent with a definite plan to provide service within five years of the date of the agreement and if such right-of-way acquisition will result in benefits to the ratepayers.  If a right-of-way is not used within a reasonable time after the expiration of the five-year period, it may be removed from the rate base by the Commission when rates for the public utility are next established under this section.

… .

(5)       Fix such rates to be charged by the public utility as will earn in addition to reasonable operating expenses ascertained pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection the rate of return fixed pursuant to subdivisions (4) and (4a) on the cost of the public utility's property ascertained pursuant to subdivision (1). subdivisions (1) and (1a) of this subsection.

… ."

Sec. 5.  Chapter 62 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section:

"§ 62-36B.  Regulation of natural gas service agreements.