GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.6.  G.S. 135-95 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-95.  Exemption from taxes, garnishment, attachment.

Except for the applications of the provisions of G.S. 110-136, and in connection with a court-ordered equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20, the right of a member in the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan to the benefits provided under this Article is nonforfeitable and exempt from levy, sale, garnishment, and the benefits payable under this Article are hereby exempt from any State and local government taxes. and garnishment."

Sec. 2.7.  G.S. 143-166.30(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Exemption from Taxes, Garnishment and Attachment. - The right of a participant in the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan to the benefits provided under this Article is nonforfeitable and exempt from levy, sale, garnishment, and the benefits payable under this Article are hereby exempt from any State and local government taxes. and garnishment."

Sec. 2.8.  G.S. 143-166.60(h) reads as rewritten: