GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 792

HOUSE BILL 1311

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE INCOME TAX EXEMPTIONS FOR ALL RETIREES AND TO INCREASE STATE AND LOCAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Part I.

Retirement Tax Exemptions.

Section 1.1.  G.S. 105-134.6(b), as enacted by Chapter 728 of the 1989 Session Laws, is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(6)      a.         An amount, not to exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000), equal to the sum of the amount calculated in subparagraph b. plus the amount calculated in subparagraph c.

b.         The amount calculated in this subparagraph is the amount received during the taxable year from one or more state, local, or federal government retirement plans.

c.         The amount calculated in this subparagraph is the amount received during the taxable year from one or more retirement plans other than state, local, or federal government retirement plans, not to exceed a total of two thousand dollars ($2,000) in any taxable year.

d.         In the case of a married couple filing a joint return where both spouses received retirement benefits during the taxable year, the maximum dollar amounts provided in this subdivision for various types of retirement benefits apply separately to each spouse's benefits."

Sec. 1.2.  G.S. 105-134.1(13), as enacted by Senate Bill 51, Chapter 728 of the 1989 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(13)   Retirement benefits.