GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, any overpayment of benefits to a member in a State-administered retirement system or Disability Salary Continuation Plan may be offset against any retirement allowance, return of contributions or any other right accruing under this Chapter to the same person, the person's estate, or designated beneficiary."

Sec. 2.3.  G.S. 127A-40(e) is repealed.

Sec. 2.4.  G.S. 128-31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 128-31.  Exemptions from execution.

Except for the applications of the provisions of G.S. 110-136, and in connection with a court-ordered equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20, the right of a person to a pension, an annuity, or a retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this Article, and the moneys in the various funds created by this Article, are hereby exempt from any state or municipal tax, and are exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable except as in this Article specifically otherwise provided.  Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, any overpayment of benefits to a member in a State-administered retirement system or Disability Salary Continuation Plan may be offset against any retirement allowance, return of contributions or any other right accruing under this Chapter to the same person, the person's estate, or designated beneficiary."

Sec. 2.5.  G.S. 135-9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-9.  Exemption from taxes, garnishment, attachment, etc.