GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Part II.

Repeal Existing Exemptions.

Sec. 2.1.  G.S. 118-49 reads as rewritten:

"§ 118-49.  Exemptions of pensions from attachment; rights nonassignable.

Except for the applications of the provisions of G.S. 110-136, and in connection with a court-ordered equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20, the pensions provided are not subject to attachment, garnishments or judgments against the fireman or rescue squad worker entitled to them, nor are any rights in the fund or the pensions or benefits assignable nor are the pensions subject to any State or municipal tax. assignable."

Sec. 2.2.  G.S. 120-4.29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-4.29.  Exemption from taxes, garnishment, attachment.

Except for the applications of the provisions of G. S. 110-136, and in connection with a court-ordered equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20, the right of a person to a pension, annuity, or retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, or to the receipt of the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this Article, and the moneys in the various funds created by this Article, are exempt from any State or municipal  tax, and are exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable except as this Article specifically provides.  Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, any overpayment of benefits to a member in a State-administered retirement system or Disability Salary Continuation Plan may be offset against any retirement allowance, return of contributions or any other right accruing under this Chapter to the same person, the person's estate, or designated beneficiary."

Sec. 2.3.  G.S. 127A-40(e) is repealed.

Sec. 2.4.  G.S. 128-31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 128-31.  Exemptions from execution.