GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         The amount calculated in this subparagraph is the amount received during the taxable year from one or more retirement plans other than state, local, or federal government retirement plans, not to exceed a total of two thousand dollars ($2,000) in any taxable year.

d.         In the case of a married couple filing a joint return where both spouses received retirement benefits during the taxable year, the maximum dollar amounts provided in this subdivision for various types of retirement benefits apply separately to each spouse's benefits."

Sec. 1.2.  G.S. 105-134.1(13), as enacted by Senate Bill 51, Chapter 728 of the 1989 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(13)   Retirement benefits.  Amounts paid to a former employee or the beneficiary of a former employee under a written retirement plan established by the employer to provide payments to an employee or the beneficiary of an employee after the end of the employee's employment with the employer where the right to receive the payments is based upon the employment relationship.  With respect to a self-employed individual or the beneficiary of a self-employed individual, the term means amounts paid to the individual or beneficiary of the individual under a written retirement plan established by the individual to provide payments to the individual or the beneficiary of the individual after the end of the self-employment.  In addition, the term includes amounts received from an individual retirement account described in section 408 of the Code or from an individual retirement annuity described in section 408 of the Code.  For the purpose of this subdivision, the term 'employee' includes a volunteer worker."

Part II.

Repeal Existing Exemptions.

Sec. 2.1.  G.S. 118-49 reads as rewritten:

"§ 118-49.  Exemptions of pensions from attachment; rights nonassignable.