GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 159-81(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Municipality' means a county, city, town, incorporated village, sanitary district, metropolitan sewerage district, metropolitan water district, county water and sewer district, water and sewer authority, hospital authority, hospital district, parking authority, special airport district, regional sports authority, and airport authority, a joint agency created pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, but not any other forms of local government."

Sec. 3.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 12th day of August, 1989.