GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The State Bureau of Investigation shall, on a daily basis, notify the Department of Revenue of all reports it receives pursuant to G.S. 114-18.1 of arrests and seizures involving controlled substances and counterfeit substances.  The Bureau shall also, as soon as practicable, provide the Department with any additional information it receives regarding such arrests and seizures."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 90-112(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Property taken or detained under this section shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in custody of the law-enforcement agency seizing it, which may:

(1)       Place the property under seal; or,

(2)       Remove the property to a place designated by it; or,

(3)       Request that the North Carolina Department of Justice take custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law.

Any property seized by a State, local, or county law enforcement officer shall be held in safekeeping as provided in this subsection until an order of disposition is properly entered by the judge."

Sec. 5.  This act shall not be construed to obligate the General Assembly to make any appropriation to implement the provisions of this act.