GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When an improvement permit is denied, the local health department shall issue the site evaluation in writing stating the reasons for the unsuitable classification.  The evaluation shall also inform the applicant of the right to an informal review by the Department, the right to appeal under G.S. 130A-24, and to have the appeal held in the county in which the site for which the improvement permit was requested is located."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 130A-335(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The rules of the Commission and the rules of the local board of health shall classify sanitary systems of sewage collection, treatment and disposal according to size, type of treatment and any other appropriate factors. The rules shall provide construction requirements, standards for operation and ownership requirements for each classification of sanitary systems of sewage collection, treatment and disposal in order to prevent, as far as reasonably possible, any contamination of the land, groundwater and surface waters. The Department and local health departments may impose conditions on the issuance of permits and may revoke the permits for failure of the system to satisfy the conditions, the rules or this Article. The permits shall be valid for a period prescribed by the rules, except that improvement permits shall be valid for a period of five years, and may be renewed upon a showing satisfactory to the Department or the local health department that the system is in compliance with the current rules and this Article.  The period of time for which the permit is valid and a statement that the permit is subject to revocation if site plans or the intended use change shall be displayed prominently on both the application form for the permit and the permit."

Sec. 8.  Article 11 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 130A-341.  Consideration of a site with existing fill.