GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety may assign one or more
coordinators to each district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 to
assure and report to the Court the offender's compliance with the requirements
of the program. The appointment of each coordinator shall be made in
consultation with and is subject to the approval of the chief district
court judge. judge in the district to which the coordinator is
assigned. Each county must provide office space in the courthouse or other
convenient place, for the use of each coordinator assigned to that
county."
(b) G.S. 20-179.4(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Secretary of
Crime Control and Public Safety must assign at least one coordinator to each
district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 to assure and report to the
court the person's compliance with the community service sentence. The
appointment of each coordinator shall be made in consultation with and is
subject to the approval of the chief district court judge. judge in
the district to which the coordinator is assigned. Each county must provide
office space in the courthouse or other convenient place, necessary equipment,
and secretarial service for the use of each coordinator assigned to that
county."
Requested by: Senator Marvin
---VICTIMS COMPENSATION PROGRAM STUDY