GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Furthermore, from and after July 1, 1989, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after July 1, 1988, but before June 30, 1989, shall be increased by a prorated amount of three and one-half percent (3.5%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between July 1, 1988, and June 30, 1989."
(d) G.S. 120-4.22A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(e) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 1989, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 1989, shall be increased by the same amount as provided to retired members and beneficiaries of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 135-5(11) and (mm)."