GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each local board of education shall designate the source of the requirement for any report not eliminated. Local boards of education shall report the results of their review to the State Board of Education prior to April 1, 1990.
The State Board of Education and the Department of Public Instruction shall jointly report the progress of their review and the reviews of local boards of education to the General Assembly prior to May 1, 1990.
(b) G.S. 115C-47(18) reads as rewritten:
"(18) To Make Rules Concerning the Conduct and Duties of Personnel. - Local boards of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent, shall have full power to make all just and needful rules and regulations governing the conduct of teachers, principals, and supervisors, the kind of reports they shall make, and their duties in the care of school property.
Prior to the beginning of each school year, each local board of education shall identify all reports, including local school required reports, that are required at the local level for the school year. No additional reports shall be required at the local level after the beginning of the school year without the prior approval of the local board of education."
(c) G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(19) Duty to Identify Required Reports. - Prior to the beginning of each school year, the State Board of Education shall identify all reports that are required at the State level for the school year."