GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) The salaries in effect for fiscal year 1989-90 for permanent employees of the Judicial Department, except for those whose salaries are itemized in this Part, shall be increased by an amount, commencing July 1, 1990, equal to six percent (6%), rounded to conform to the steps in the salary ranges adopted by the Judicial Department.
Requested by: Senator Royall, Representative Diamont
---CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASE
Sec. 31. G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county, as determined by the population projections of the Office of State Budget and Management for the year preceding the first year of each biennial budget, according to the following schedule:
Population Annual Salary
1989-90 1990-91
Less than
30,000
$ 36,288 38,472
40,788
30,000 to
99,999
41,748 44,256
46,920
100,000 to
199,999
47,184 50,016
53,028
200,000 and
above
53,832 57,072
60,504
When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed to the salary appropriate for the new population group on July 1 of the first year of each biennial budget, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."
Requested by: Senator Royall, Representative Diamont
---ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASE
Sec. 32. G.S. 7A-102(c) reads as rewritten: