GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Director of the Budget shall report, on a monthly basis to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office on any deviations from Sections 156 through 160 of Chapter 479 of the 1985 Session Laws, as amended, and the reasons it was impossible to comply.
This section does not authorize deviations from Sections 156 through 160 of Chapter 479 of the 1985 Session Laws, as amended, to combine fund codes.
Requested by: Senator Royall, Representative Diamont
---FEE REPORTING REQUIREMENT
Sec. 49. G.S. 143-11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-11. Survey of departments.
On or before the fifteenth day of December, biennially in the even-numbered years, the Director shall make a complete, careful survey of the operation and management of all the departments, bureaus, divisions, officers, boards, commissions, institutions, and agencies and undertakings of the State and all persons or corporations who use or expend funds as hereinbefore defined, in the interest of economy and efficiency, and a working knowledge upon which to base recommendations to the General Assembly as to appropriations for maintenance and special funds and capital expenditures for the succeeding biennium. If the Director and the Commission shall agree in their recommendations for the budget for the next biennial period, he shall prepare their report in the form of a proposed budget, together with such comment and recommendations as they may deem proper to make. If the Director and Commission shall not agree in substantial particulars, the Director shall prepare the proposed budget based on his own conclusions and judgment, and the Commission or any of its members retain the right to submit separately to the General Assembly such statement of disagreement and the particulars thereof as representing their views. The budget report shall contain a complete and itemized plan of all proposed expenditures for each State department, bureau, board, division, institution, commission, State agency or undertaking, person or corporation who receive or may receive for use and expenditure any State funds as hereinbefore defined, in accordance with the classification adopted by the State Controller, and of the estimated revenues and borrowings for each year in the ensuing biennial period beginning with the first day of July thereafter. Opposite each item of the proposed expenditures, the budget shall show in separate parallel columns the amount expended for the last preceding appropriation year, for the current appropriation year, and the increase or decrease.