GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 40,788
30,000 to
99,999
41,748 44,256
46,920
100,000 to
199,999
47,184 50,016
53,028
200,000 and
above
53,832 57,072
60,504
When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed to the salary appropriate for the new population group on July 1 of the first year of each biennial budget, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."
Requested by: Senator Royall, Representative Diamont
---ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASE
Sec. 32. G.S. 7A-102(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the Administrative Officer of the Courts shall establish an incremental salary plan for assistant clerks and for deputy clerks based on a series of salary steps corresponding to the steps contained in the Salary Plan for State Employees adopted by the Office of State Personnel, subject to a minimum and a maximum annual salary as set forth below. On and after July 1, 1985, each assistant clerk and each deputy clerk shall be eligible for an annual step increase in his salary plan based on satisfactory job performance as determined by each clerk. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if an assistant or deputy clerk's years of service in the office of superior court clerk would warrant an annual salary greater than the salary first established under this section, that assistant or deputy clerk shall be eligible on and after July 1, 1984, for an annual step increase in his salary plan. Furthermore, on and after July 1, 1985, that assistant or deputy clerk shall be eligible for an increase of two steps in his salary plan, and shall remain eligible for a two-step increase each year as recommended by each clerk until that assistant or deputy clerk's annual salary corresponds to his number of years of service. A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:
Assistant Clerks Annual Salary
1989-90 1990-91
Minimum
$ 18,420 19,536
20,712
Maximum
30,912 32,772
34,740
Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
1989-90 1990-91
Minimum
$ 14,436 15,312
16,236
Maximum
23,700 25,128
26,640"
Requested by: Senator Royall, Representative Diamont
---MAGISTRATES/SALARY INCREASE