GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by: Representatives DeVane, Locks, Mercer
---LUMBER RIVER PARKS RANGERS
Sec. 155. From the funds appropriated in Section 3 of this act to the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development, Division of Parks and Recreation for the 1989-90 fiscal year and the 1990-91 fiscal year for State Park Staff, the Department shall establish and fund two Park Ranger positions, including support and equipment costs, to be allocated to the Lumber River State Park.
Requested by: Representatives DeVane, Locks, Mercer
---NATURAL AND SCENIC RIVERS SYSTEM
Sec. 156. (a) G.S. 113A-34 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A-34. Types of scenic rivers.
The following types of rivers are eligible for inclusion in the North Carolina natural and scenic rivers system:
Class I. Natural river areas. Those free-flowing rivers or segments of rivers and adjacent lands existing in a natural condition. Those rivers or segments of rivers that are free of man-made impoundments and generally inaccessible except by trail, with the lands within the boundaries essentially primitive and the waters essentially unpolluted. These represent vestiges of primitive America.
Class II. Scenic river areas. Those rivers or segments of rivers that are largely free of impoundments, with the lands within the boundaries largely primitive and largely undeveloped, but accessible in places by roads.
Class III. Recreational river areas. Those rivers or segments of rivers that offer outstanding recreation and scenic values and that are largely free of impoundments. They may have some development along their shorelines and have more extensive public access than natural or scenic river segments. Recreational river segments may also link two or more natural and/or scenic river segments to provide a contiguous designated river area. No provision of this section shall interfere with flood control measures; provided that recreational river users can continue to travel the river."
(b) G.S. 113A-35.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A-35.2. Additional components.
That segment of the Linville River beginning at the State
Highway 183 bridge over the Linville River and extending approximately 13 miles
downstream to the boundary between the United States Forest Service lands and