GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each day's violation shall constitute a separate offense.
(d) Notwithstanding any remedy at law, the Commissioner is authorized to apply to the superior court, and the court shall have jurisdiction upon hearing and for cause shown, to grant a temporary or permanent injunction to prevent or stop a violation of this Article.
(e) Any public employee who willfully releases a genetically engineered organism in violation of this Article shall be subject to dismissal.
"§ 106-777. Expiration.
This Article shall expire September 30, 1995."
(b) No permits are required under G.S. 106-772, as enacted in subsection (a) of this section, until July 1, 1990.
(c) G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(8a) The Genetic Engineering Review Board, as created by G.S. 106-769."
PART XIX.---DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Requested by: Senator Martin of Pitt, Representatives B. Ethridge, Redwine
---WORKER READJUSTMENT PROGRAM FUNDS