GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class III. Recreational river areas. Those rivers or segments of rivers that offer outstanding recreation and scenic values and that are largely free of impoundments. They may have some development along their shorelines and have more extensive public access than natural or scenic river segments. Recreational river segments may also link two or more natural and/or scenic river segments to provide a contiguous designated river area. No provision of this section shall interfere with flood control measures; provided that recreational river users can continue to travel the river."
(b) G.S. 113A-35.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A-35.2. Additional components.
That segment of the Linville River beginning at the State
Highway 183 bridge over the Linville River and extending approximately 13 miles
downstream to the boundary between the United States Forest Service lands and
lands of Duke Power Company (latitude 35° 50' 20") shall be a scenic natural
river area and shall be included in the North Carolina Natural and Scenic
River System.