GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:
Assistant Clerks Annual Salary
1989-90 1990-91
Minimum
$ 18,420 19,536
20,712
Maximum
30,912 32,772
34,740
Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
1989-90 1990-91
Minimum
$ 14,436 15,312
16,236
Maximum
23,700 25,128
26,640"
Requested by: Senator Royall, Representative Diamont
---MAGISTRATES/SALARY INCREASE
Sec. 33. G.S. 7A-171.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate.
(1) A full-time magistrate, so designated by the Administrative Officer of the Courts, shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table below according to the number of years he has served as a magistrate. The salary steps shall take effect on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed:
Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates
Number of Prior Years of Service Annual Salary
1989-90 1990-91
Less than
1
$ 14,712 15,600 $16,536
1 or more but less than
3
15,480 16,416
17,412
3 or more but less than
5
17,052 18,084
19,176
5 or more but less than
7
18,792 19,920
21,120
7 or more but less than
9
20,724 21,972
23,292
9 or more but less than
11
22,824 24,204
25,656
11 or
more
25,116 26,628
28,236
A 'Full-time magistrate' is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during his term of office.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision, a full-time magistrate, who was serving as a magistrate on December 31, 1978, and who was receiving an annual salary in excess of that which would ordinarily be allowed under the provisions of this subdivision, shall not have the salary, which he was receiving reduced during any subsequent term as a full-time