GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Prior to the beginning of each school year, each local board of education shall identify all reports, including local school required reports, that are required at the local level for the school year. No additional reports shall be required at the local level after the beginning of the school year without the prior approval of the local board of education."
(c) G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(19) Duty to Identify Required Reports. - Prior to the beginning of each school year, the State Board of Education shall identify all reports that are required at the State level for the school year."
(d) Subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall become effective July 1, 1989, and apply to all school years beginning with the 1990-91 school year.
Requested by: Representative J. Crawford
---TEACHER TRAINING/LEARNING DISABLED CHILDREN
Sec. 66. (a) G.S. 115C-296(b) reads as rewritten: