GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] payable monthly, and an expense allowance of four hundred sixty-five dollars
($465.00) five hundred twenty-two dollars ($522.00) per month.
(c) The salary and expense allowances provided in this section are in addition to any per diem compensation and any subsistence and travel allowance authorized by any other law with respect to any regular or extra session of the General Assembly, and service on any State board, agency, commission, standing committee and study commission."
Requested by: Senator Royall, Representative Diamont
---GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS/SALARY INCREASES
Sec. 27. G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The principal clerks
shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other
benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an
annual salary of forty-one thousand seventy-six dollars ($41,076) forty-three
thousand five hundred forty-eight dollars ($43,548) from July 1, 1989 through
June 30, 1990, and an annual salary of forty-six thousand one hundred
sixty-four dollars ($46,164) on and after July 1, 1990, payable monthly.
The Legislative Services Commission shall review the salary of the principal
clerks prior to submission of the proposed operating budget of the General
Assembly to the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission and shall make
appropriate recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any changes enacted
by the General Assembly shall be by amendment to this paragraph."
Requested by: Senator Royall, Representative Diamont
---SERGEANT-AT-ARMS AND READING CLERKS/SALARY INCREASES
Sec. 28. G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The sergeant-at-arms
and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of one hundred
eighty-five dollars ($185.00) one hundred ninety-seven dollars ($197.00)
per week from July 1, 1989 through June 30, 1990, and two hundred nine dollars
($209.00) per week on and after July 1, 1990, plus subsistence at the same
daily rate provided for members of the General Assembly, plus mileage at the
rate provided for members of the General Assembly for one round trip only from
their homes to Raleigh and return. The sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions
of the General Assembly and at such time prior to the convening of, and
subsequent to adjournment or recess of, sessions as may be authorized by the
Legislative Services Commission. The reading clerks shall serve during sessions
only."
Requested by: Senator Royall, Representative Diamont
---LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES/SALARY INCREASES