GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Executive Director, North Carolina
Housing Finance Agency 84,648 89,736
Executive Director, North Carolina
Technological Development Authority 45,156 47,868
Executive Director, North Carolina
Agricultural Finance Authority 66,468 70,464
Director, Office of Administrative
Hearings 60,240 63,864.
(b) Any person carrying on the functions of a position listed in subsection (a) of this section shall be paid only the salary set out in that subsection, and the mere classification of the position to be some other position does not allow the salary of that position to be set in some other manner.
(c) G.S. 53-93.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-93.1. Deputy commissioner.
The Commissioner of Banks shall appoint, with approval of the
Governor, and may remove at his discretion a deputy commissioner, who, in the
event of the absence, death, resignation, disability or disqualification of the
Commissioner of Banks, or in case the office of Commissioner shall for any
reason become vacant, shall have and exercise all the powers and duties vested
by law in the Commissioner of Banks. He shall receive such compensation as
shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations
Act.
Irrespective of the conditions under which the deputy commissioner may exercise the powers and perform the duties of the Commissioner of Banks, pursuant to the preceding paragraph, such deputy commissioner, in addition thereto, is hereby authorized and empowered at any and all times, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Banks, to perform such duties and exercise such powers of the Commissioner of Banks in the name of and on behalf of the Commissioner as the Commissioner, in his discretion, may direct.
This section is not to be construed to modify the provisions of G.S. 53-97."
(d) G.S. 113-315.26 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113-315.26. Personnel.
The Secretary of Commerce shall appoint such management
personnel as deemed necessary who shall serve at the pleasure of the
Secretary of Commerce.