GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (32)     'Unit of local government' means a county, city, town or incorporated village."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 130A-294 as amended by Chapters 168 and 317 of the 1989 Session Laws is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)       Disposal of solid waste in or upon water in a manner that results in solid waste entering waters or lands of the State is unlawful.  Nothing herein shall be interpreted to affect disposal of solid waste in a permitted landfill."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-213(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      Whenever reference is made in this Article to the 'discharge of waste,' it shall be interpreted to include discharge, spillage, leakage, pumping, placement, emptying, or dumping into waters of the State, or the discharge of waste into any unified sewerage sewer system or arrangement for sewage disposal, which system or arrangement in turn discharges the waste into the waters of the State."

Sec. 8.  Article 21 of Chapter 143 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-214.2A.  Prohibited disposal of medical waste.

(a)       Violation.