GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (32)     'Unit of local government' means a county, city, town or incorporated village."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 130A-294 as amended by Chapters 168 and 317 of the 1989 Session Laws is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)       Disposal of solid waste in or upon water in a manner that results in solid waste entering waters or lands of the State is unlawful.  Nothing herein shall be interpreted to affect disposal of solid waste in a permitted landfill."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-213(9) reads as rewritten: