GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The penalty shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per day in case of a first violation involving hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 or involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State; and shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per day for a second or further violation involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 130A-290 as amended by Section 11 of Chapter 168 of the 1989 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-290.  Definitions.

Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the The following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:

(1)       'CERCLA/SARA' means the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-510, 94 Stat. 2767, 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq., as amended, and the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-499, 100 Stat. 1613, as amended.

(2)       'Commercial' when applied to a hazardous waste facility, means a hazardous waste facility that accepts hazardous waste from the general public or from another person for a fee.

(3)       'Disposal' means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking or placing of any solid waste into or on any land or water so that the solid waste or any constituent part of the solid waste may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including groundwaters.

(4)       'Garbage' means all putrescible wastes, including animal offal and carcasses, and recognizable industrial by-products, but excluding sewage and human waste.

(5)       'Hazardous waste' means a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes, which because of its quantity, concentration or physical, chemical or infectious characteristics may:

a.         Cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness; or

b.         Pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, disposed of or otherwise managed.

(6)       'Hazardous waste facility' means a facility for the collection, storage, processing, treatment, recycling, recovery, or disposal of hazardous waste.

(7)       'Hazardous waste generation' means the act or process of producing hazardous waste.

(8)       'Hazardous waste disposal facility' means any facility or any portion of a facility for disposal of hazardous waste on or in land in accordance with rules adopted under this Article.