GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       The provisions of this section, in the coastal waters of this State, shall be enforced by the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development. In the inland waters of the State, the provisions of this section shall be enforced by the Wildlife Resources Commission. The Department of Natural Resources and Community Development and the Wildlife Resources Commission shall cooperate with the Department of Water and Air Resources in the enforcement of this section."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 130A-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 9, or any order issued under Article 9. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500.00) ($5,000) per day in the case of a violation involving nonhazardous waste.  The penalty shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day in the case of a violation involving hazardous waste.  The penalty shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per day in case of a first violation involving hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 or involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State; and shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per day for a second or further violation involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 130A-290 as amended by Section 11 of Chapter 168 of the 1989 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-290.  Definitions.

Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the The following definitions shall apply throughout this Article: