GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Willfully violates G.S. 75A-10(d) and in so doing releases medical waste that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the offense is guilty of a Class I felony punishable by imprisonment, a fine not to exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per day of violation, or both in the discretion of the court."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 76-40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 76-40.  Navigable waters; certain practices regulated.

(a)       It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to place, deposit, leave or cause to be placed, deposited or left, either temporarily or permanently, any trash, refuse, rubbish, garbage, debris, rubble, scrapped vehicle or equipment or other similar waste material in or upon any body of navigable water in this State; 'waste material' shall not include spoil materials lawfully dug or dredged from navigable waters and deposited in spoil areas designated by the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development; violation of this section shall constitute a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment for up to six months, or both, in the discretion of the court.

(a1)     It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to place, deposit, leave or cause to be placed, deposited, or left, either temporarily or permanently, any medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in the open waters of the Atlantic Ocean over which the State has jurisdiction or the navigable waters of this State.

(1)       A person who willfully violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment not to exceed one year, a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day of violation, or both in the discretion of the court.

(2)       A person who willfully violates this subsection and in so doing releases medical waste that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the offense is guilty of a Class I felony punishable by imprisonment, a fine not to exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per day of violation, or both in the discretion of the court.

(b)       No person, firm or corporation shall erect upon the floor of, or in or upon, any body of navigable water in this State, any sign or other structure, without having first secured a permit to do so from the appropriate federal agencies (which would include a permit from the State of North Carolina) or from the Department of Administration, or from the agency