GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  Until the Commission establishes the rules required by this Article, the maximum airborne asbestos exposure level for public areas shall be 0.01 fibers greater than five microns in length per cubic centimeter of air, to be measured in public areas during normal occupancy.

Sec. 3.  Accreditations and reaccreditations issued by the Department under the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act prior to the effective date of this act shall remain valid until they expire or are suspended or revoked.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 130A-294.1(c) is rewritten to read:

"(c)      It is the intent of the General Assembly that the total funds collected per year pursuant to this section shall not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) thirty percent (30%) of the total funds budgeted from all sources for the hazardous waste management program.  This subsection shall not be construed to limit the obligation of any person to pay any fee imposed by this section."

Sec. 5.  Persons not required to be accredited under the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act shall have until 1 November 1989 to become accredited under this act.