GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       If venue is changed, whether upon waiver of venue or by order of a judge, the grand jury in the county to which venue has been transferred has the power to return an indictment in the case. If an indictment has already been returned before the change of venue, no new indictment is necessary and prosecution may be had in the new county under the original indictment."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-711(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Detainer.

(1)       When a criminal defendant is imprisoned in this State pursuant to prior criminal proceedings, the clerk upon request of the prosecutor, must transmit to the custodian of the institution in which he is imprisoned, a copy of the charges filed against the defendant and a detainer directing that the prisoner be held to answer to the charges made against him. The detainer must contain a notice of the prisoner's right to proceed pursuant to G.S. 15A-711(c).  15A-711(c) and his right to a speedy trial pursuant to Article 35 of this Chapter, Speedy Trial.

(2)       Upon receipt of the charges and the detainer, the custodian must immediately inform the prisoner of its receipt and furnish him copies of the charges and the detainer, must explain to him his right to proceed pursuant to G.S. 15A-711(c). 15A-711(c) and his right to a speedy trial under Article 35 of this Chapter, Speedy Trial.

(3)       The custodian must notify the clerk who transmitted the detainer of the defendant's impending release at least 30 days prior to the date of release. The notice must be given immediately if the detainer is received less than 30 days prior to the date of release. The clerk must direct the sheriff to take custody of the defendant and produce him for trial. The custodian must release the defendant to the custody of the sheriff, but may not hold the defendant in confinement beyond the date on which he is eligible for release.

(4)       A detainer may be withdrawn upon request of the prosecutor, and the clerk must notify the custodian, who must notify the defendant."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-1381 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1381. Disposition defined.

As used in this Article, the term 'disposition' means any action which results in termination or indeterminate suspension of the prosecution of a criminal charge.