GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Dismissal of a charge pursuant to G.S. 15A-703;

(6)       Dismissal pursuant to G.S. 15A-931 or 15A-932;

(7)       Dismissal pursuant to G.S. 15A-954, 15A-955 or 15A-959;

(8)       Finding of a defendant's incapacity to proceed pursuant to G.S. 15A-1002 or dismissal of charges pursuant to G.S. 15A-1008;

(9)       Entry of a plea of guilty or no contest pursuant to G.S. 15A-1011, without regard to the sentence imposed upon the plea, and even though prayer for judgment on the plea be continued;

(10)     Dismissal pursuant to G.S. 15A-1227;

(11)     Return of verdict pursuant to G.S. 15A-1237, without regard to the sentence imposed upon such verdict and even though prayer for judgment on such verdict be continued."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 15A-952 is amended by adding the following new subsection at the end to read:

"(g)      In superior or district court, the judge shall consider at least the following factors in determining whether to grant a continuance:

(1)       Whether the failure to grant a continuance would be likely to result in a miscarriage of justice;

(2)       Whether the case taken as a whole is so unusual and so complex, due to the number of defendants or the nature of the prosecution or otherwise, that more time is needed for adequate preparation; and

(3)       Whether the case involves physical or sexual child abuse when a victim or witness is under 16 years of age, and whether further delay would have an adverse impact on the well-being of the child.

(4)       Good cause for granting a continuance shall include those instances when the defendant, a witness, or counsel of record has an obligation of service to the State of North Carolina, including service as a member of the General Assembly."

Sec. 6.  This act shall become effective October 1, 1989.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 27th day of July, 1989.