GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The notice must be given immediately if the detainer is received less than 30 days prior to the date of release. The clerk must direct the sheriff to take custody of the defendant and produce him for trial. The custodian must release the defendant to the custody of the sheriff, but may not hold the defendant in confinement beyond the date on which he is eligible for release.

(4)       A detainer may be withdrawn upon request of the prosecutor, and the clerk must notify the custodian, who must notify the defendant."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-1381 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1381. Disposition defined.

As used in this Article, the term 'disposition' means any action which results in termination or indeterminate suspension of the prosecution of a criminal charge. A disposition may be any one of the following actions:

(1)       A finding of no probable cause pursuant to G.S. 15A-511(c)(2);

(2)       An order of dismissal pursuant to G.S. 15A-604;

(3)       A finding of no probable cause pursuant to G.S. 15A-612(3) 15A-612(a)(3);

(4)       A return of not a true bill pursuant to G.S. 15A-629;

(5)       Dismissal of a charge pursuant to G.S. 15A-703;

(6)       Dismissal pursuant to G.S. 15A-931 or 15A-932;

(7)       Dismissal pursuant to G.S. 15A-954, 15A-955 or 15A-959;

(8)       Finding of a defendant's incapacity to proceed pursuant to G.S. 15A-1002 or dismissal of charges pursuant to G.S. 15A-1008;

(9)       Entry of a plea of guilty or no contest pursuant to G.S. 15A-1011, without regard to the sentence imposed upon the plea, and even though prayer for judgment on the plea be continued;

(10)     Dismissal pursuant to G.S. 15A-1227;

(11)     Return of verdict pursuant to G.S. 15A-1237, without regard to the sentence imposed upon such verdict and even though prayer for judgment on such verdict be continued."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 15A-952 is amended by adding the following new subsection at the end to read: