GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 665

SENATE BILL 464

 

AN ACT TO SUBJECT STATE-ADMINISTERED RETIREMENT SYSTEMS TO INCOME WITHHOLDING FOR CHILD SUPPORT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 135-9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-9.  Exemption from taxes, garnishment, attachment, etc.

Except for the applications of the provisions of G.S. 110-136, and G.S. 110-136.3 et seq., and in connection with a court-ordered equitable distribution under G.S. 50-20, the right of a person to a pension, or annuity, or a retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this Chapter, and the moneys in the various funds created by this Chapter, are hereby exempt from any State or municipal tax, and exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable except as in this Chapter specifically otherwise provided.  Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, any overpayment of benefits to a member in a state-administered retirement system or the former Disability Salary Continuation Plan or the Disability Income Plan of North Carolina may be offset against any retirement allowance, return of contributions or any other right accruing under this Chapter to the same person, the person's estate, or designated beneficiary."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 135-95 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-95.  Exemption from taxes, garnishment, attachment.