GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 656

SENATE BILL 977

 

AN ACT TO PROTECT NORTH CAROLINA COASTAL RESOURCES FROM POTENTIAL ADVERSE IMPACTS OF OFFSHORE OIL AND GAS ACTIVITIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-215.77 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.77. Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1)       'Barrel' shall mean 42 U.S. gallons at 60 degrees Fahrenheit.

(2)       'Commission' means the North Carolina Environmental Management Commission.

(3)       'Secretary' shall mean the North Carolina Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development.

(4)       'Discharge' shall mean, but shall not be limited to, any emission, spillage, leakage, pumping, pouring, emptying, or dumping of oil or other hazardous substances into waters, waters of the State or into waters outside the territorial limits of the State which affect lands, waters or uses related thereto within the territorial limits of the State, or upon land in such proximity to waters that oil or other hazardous substances is reasonably likely to reach the waters, but shall not include amounts less than quantities which may be harmful to the public health or welfare as determined pursuant to G.S. 143-215.77A; provided, however, that this Article shall not be construed to prohibit the oiling of driveways, roads or streets for reduction of dust or routine maintenance; provided further, that the use of oil or other hazardous substances, oil-based products, or chemicals on the land or waters by any State, county, or municipal government agency in any program of mosquito or other pest control, or their use by any person in accepted agricultural, horticultural, or forestry practices, or in connection with aquatic weed control or structural pest and rodent control, in a manner approved by the State, county, or local agency charged with authority over such uses, shall not constitute a discharge; provided, further, that the use of a pesticide regulated by the North Carolina Pesticide Board in a manner consistent with the labelling required by the North Carolina Pesticide Law shall not constitute a 'discharge' for purposes of this Article. The word 'discharge' shall also include any discharge upon land, whether or not in proximity to waters, which is intentional, knowing or willful.