GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, a denial of a petition for a rehearing or for discretionary review shall be treated as a final judgement.

(j)        The provisions of subsection (i) of this section shall apply to any judicial review authorized in whole or in part by G.S. 160A-37.1(i) or G.S. 160A-37.3(g)."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 160A-47(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      A statement of the impact of the annexation on any rural fire department providing service in the area to be annexed and a statement of the impact of the annexation on fire protection and fire insurance rates in the area to be annexed, if the area where service is provided is in an insurance district designated under G.S. 153A-233, a rural fire protection district under Article 3A of Chapter 69 of the General Statutes, or a fire service district under Article 16 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes. The rural fire department shall make available to the city not later than 30 days following a written request from the city all information in its possession or control, including but not limited to operational, financial and budgetary information, necessary for preparation of a statement of impact.  The rural fire department forfeits its rights under G.S. 160A-49.1 and G.S. 160A-49.2 if it fails to make a good faith response within 45 days following receipt of the written request for information from the city, provided that the city's written request so states by specific reference to this section."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 160A-49.3(g) reads as rewritten: