GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 578

SENATE BILL 628

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW THE GOVERNING BODY OF A COUNTY OR ITS MUNICIPALITIES TO CONTRACT WITH FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS FOR RECEIPT OF PAYMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-321 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The governing body of a taxing unit may contract with a bank or other financial institution for receipt of payment of taxes payable at par.  A financial institution may not issue a receipt for any tax payments received by it, however.  Discount for early payment of taxes shall be allowed by a financial institution that contracts with a taxing unit pursuant to this subsection to the same extent as allowed by the tax collector.  A financial institution that contracts with a taxing unit for receipt of payment of taxes shall furnish a bond to the taxing unit conditioned upon faithful performance of the contract in a form and amount satisfactory to the governing body of the taxing unit.  A governing body of a taxing unit that contracts with a financial institution pursuant to this subsection shall publish a timely notice of the institution at which taxpayers may pay their taxes in a newspaper having circulation within the taxing unit.  No notice is required, however, if the financial institution receives payments only through the mail."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-353 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-353. Place for collection of taxes.

Taxes shall be payable at the office of the tax collector. collector or at a financial institution with which the taxing unit has contracted for receipt of payment of taxes.