GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition to the use of special equipment authorized and required by this subsection, the chief and assistant chiefs of each emergency rescue squad which is recognized or sponsored by any municipality or civil preparedness agency, are hereby authorized to use such special equipment on privately owned vehicles operated by them while actually engaged in their official or semiofficial duties or services either within or beyond the corporate limits of the municipality which recognizes or sponsors such organization."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-130.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The provisions of subsection (a) of this section do not apply to the following:

(1)       A police car;

(2)       A highway patrol car;

(3)       A vehicle owned by the Wildlife Resources Commission and operated exclusively for law-enforcement purposes;

(4)       An ambulance;

(5)       A vehicle designed, equipped, and used exclusively for the used by an organ procurement organization or agency for the recovery and transportation of human tissues and organs for transplantation;

(6)       A fire-fighting vehicle;

(7)       A school bus;

(8)       A vehicle operated by any member of a municipal or rural fire department in the performance of his duties, regardless  of whether members of that fire department are paid or voluntary;

(9)       A vehicle of a voluntary lifesaving organization (including  the private vehicles of the members of such an organization) that has been officially approved by the local police authorities and which is manned or operated by members of that organization while answering an official call;

(10)     A vehicle operated by medical doctors or anesthetists in emergencies;

(11)     A motor vehicle used in law enforcement by the sheriff, or  any salaried rural policeman in any county, regardless of whether or not the county owns the vehicle;

(11a)     A vehicle operated by the State Fire Marshal or his representatives in the performance of their duties, whether or not the State owns the vehicle;

(12)     A vehicle operated by any county fire marshal, assistant fire marshal, or emergency management coordinator in the performance of his duties, regardless of whether or not the county owns the vehicle; and

(13)     Any lights that may be prescribed by the Interstate Commerce Commission.; and

(14)     A vehicle operated by a transplant coordinator who is an employee of an organ procurement organization or agency when the transplant coordinator is responding to a call to recover or transport human tissues or organs for transplantation."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-156(b) reads as rewritten: