GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 537

HOUSE BILL 474

 

AN ACT TO REDEFINE VEHICLES USED IN THE TRANSPORTATION OF HUMAN TISSUES AND ORGANS FOR TRANSPLANTATION, AND TO CLARIFY THE LAW PERTAINING TO HOSPITAL ORGAN PROCUREMENT PROTOCOLS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 20-125(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Every vehicle owned and operated by a police department or by the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety including the State Highway Patrol or by the Wildlife Resources Commission or the Division of Marine Fisheries and used exclusively for law enforcement purposes, or by a fire department, either municipal or rural, or by a fire patrol, whether such fire department or patrol be a paid organization or a voluntary association, vehicles designed, equipped and used exclusively for the used by an organ procurement organization or agency for the recovery and transportation of human tissues and organs for transplantation, and every ambulance used for answering emergency calls, shall be equipped with special lights, bells, sirens, horns or exhaust whistles of a type approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.

The operators of all such vehicles so equipped are hereby authorized to use such equipment at all times while engaged in the performance of their duties and services, both within their respective corporate limits and beyond.

In addition to the use of special equipment authorized and required by this subsection, the chief and assistant chiefs of any police department or of any fire department, whether the same be municipal or rural, paid or voluntary, county fire marshals, assistant fire marshals, transplant coordinators, and emergency management coordinators, are hereby authorized to use such special equipment on privately owned vehicles operated by them while actually engaged in the performance of their official or semiofficial duties or services either within or beyond their respective corporate limits.

And vehicles driven by inspectors in the employ of the North Carolina Utilities Commission shall be equipped with a bell, siren, or exhaust whistle of a type approved by the Commissioner, and all vehicles owned and operated by the State Bureau of Investigation for the use of its agents and officers in the performance of