GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 522

SENATE BILL 175

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW COUNTIES TO COMPROMISE THE ONE HUNDRED DOLLAR PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO LIST A MOTOR VEHICLE AND TO CLARIFY OTHER PROVISIONS OF G.S. 105-312 RELATING TO THE PENALTY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-312(g) through (k) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Taxation of Discovered Property. - When property is discovered, it shall be taxed for the year in which discovered and for any of the preceding five years during which it escaped taxation in accordance with the assessed value it should have been assigned in each of the years for which it is to be taxed and the rate of tax imposed in each such year.  The penalties prescribed by subsection (h), below, subsections (h) and (h1) of this section shall be computed and imposed regardless of the name in which the discovered property is listed.  If the discovery is based upon an understatement of value, quantity, or other measurement rather than an omission from the tax list, the tax shall be computed on the additional valuation fixed upon the property, and the penalties prescribed by subsection (h), below, subsections (h) and (h1) of this section shall be computed on the basis of the additional tax.

(h)       Computation of Penalties. - Having computed each year's taxes separately as provided in subsection (g), above, there shall be added a penalty of ten percent (10%) of the amount of the tax for the earliest year in which the property was not listed, plus an additional ten percent (10%) of the same amount for each subsequent listing period that elapsed before the property was discovered.  This penalty shall be computed separately for each year in which a failure to list occurred; and the year, the amount of the tax for that year, and the total of penalties for failure to list in that year including any penalty imposed under subsection (h1) of this section shall be shown separately on the tax records; but the taxes and penalties for all years in which there was a failure to list shall be then totalled on a single tax receipt.