GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       This section in no way reduces the jurisdiction or authority of State law-enforcement officers.

(d)       For the purposes of this section, the following shall be considered the equivalent of a municipal police department:

(1)       Campus law-enforcement agencies established pursuant to G.S. 116-40.5(a); and

(2)       Colleges or universities which are licensed, or exempted from licensure, by G.S. 116-15 and which employ police officers certified by the Attorney General pursuant to Chapter 74A."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-402(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Campus Police Officers, Immediate and Continuous Flight. - A campus police officer officer:  (i) appointed by a campus law-enforcement agency established pursuant to G.S. 116-40.5(a); or (ii) appointed by the Attorney General pursuant to Chapter 74A and employed by a college or university which is licensed, or exempted from licensure, by G.S. 116-15 may arrest a person outside his territorial jurisdiction when the person arrested has committed a criminal offense within the territorial jurisdiction, for which the officer could have arrested the person within that territory, and the arrest is made during such person's immediate and continuous flight from that territory."

Sec. 5.  This act shall become effective October 1, 1989.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 29th day of June, 1989.