GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 508

HOUSE BILL 758

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE PLANT PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 106-202.15 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(13)   To stop the sale of or to seize any endangered, threatened, or special concern plant species, or part thereof possessed, transported, or moved within this State or brought into this State from any place outside the State if such is found by the Board or its duly authorized agent to be in violation of this Article or rules adopted pursuant to this Article.  Such plants shall be moved or disposed of at the direction of the Board or its agent or by court order."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 106-202.19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-202.19. Unlawful acts; penalties; enforcement.

(a)       It is unlawful: