GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Pro Se Forms.  The Clerk of Superior Court of each county shall provide to pro se complainants all forms which are necessary or appropriate to enable them to proceed pro se pursuant to this section."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 50B-4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A party may file a motion for contempt for violation of any order entered pursuant to this Chapter.  Said party may file and proceed with such motion pro se, using forms provided by the Clerk of Superior Court.  Upon the filing pro se of a motion for contempt under this subsection, the clerk shall schedule and issue notice of a show cause hearing with the district court division of the General Court of Justice at the earliest possible date pursuant to 5A-23.  The Clerk shall effect service of the motion, notice, and other papers through the appropriate law enforcement agency where the defendant is to be served, upon payment of the required service fees."