GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1989 SESSION
CHAPTER 449
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 163-278.10A reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-278.10A.
Threshold of $500.00 $1,000.00 for Financial Reports.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, a candidate shall be exempted from the reports of contributions, loans, and expenditures required in G.S. 163-278.9(a), 163-278.40B, 278.40C, 278.40D, and 278.40E if to further his campaign that candidate:
(a)(1) Does not receive more than five
hundred dollars ($500.00) one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) in
contributions, and
(b)(2) Does not receive more than five
hundred dollars ($500.00) one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) in loans,
and
(c)(3) Does not spend more than five
hundred dollars ($500.00) one thousand dollars ($1,000.00).
To qualify for the exemption from
those reports, the candidate's treasurer shall file a certification under oath
that he does not intend to receive in contributions or loans or expend more
than five hundred dollars ($500.00) one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) to
further his campaign. The certification shall be filed with the Board at the
same time the candidate files his Organizational Report as required in G.S.
163-278.7, G.S. 163-278.9, and G.S. 163-278.40A. If the candidate's campaign is
being conducted by a political committee which is handling all contributions,
loans, and expenditures for his campaign, the treasurer of the political
committee shall file a certification of intent to stay within the threshold
amount. If the intent to stay within the threshold changes, or if the $500.00
threshold is exceeded, the treasurer shall immediately notify the Board and
shall be responsible for filing all reports required in G.S. 163-278.9 and
163-278.40B, 278.40C, 278.40D, and 278.40E; provided that any contribution,
loan, or expenditure which would have been required to be reported on an
earlier report but for this section shall be included on the next report
required after the intent changes or the threshold is exceeded.