GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 414

HOUSE BILL 801

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CERTAIN CHANGES IN THE LAW REGULATING PRIVATE PERSONNEL SERVICES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 95-47.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 95-47.1. Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)       'Accept' employment means to accept an employer's offer of employment or to begin work for an employer.

(2)       'Applicant,' except where it refers to an applicant for a private personnel services license, means any person who uses or attempts to use the services of a private personnel service in seeking employment.

(3)       'Commissioner' means the North Carolina Commissioner of Labor or any person designated by the Commissioner as the representative of the Commissioner.

(4)       'Complaint' means a communication to the Commissioner or department alleging facts that could support issuance of a warning or citation under G.S. 95-47.9.

(5)       'Contract' means any agreement between a private personnel service and an applicant obligating the applicant to pay a fee or any agreement subsequent to such contract reducing the obligations of the private personnel service to the applicant under the contract.

(6)       'Employee' means a person performing work or services of any kind or character for compensation.

(7)       'Employer' means a person employing or seeking to employ a person for compensation, or any representative or employee of such employer.

(8)       'Employment' means any service or engagement rendered or undertaken for wages, salary, commission, or other form of compensation.

(9)       'Fee' means anything of value, including money or other valuable consideration or services or the promise of any of the foregoing, required or received by a private personnel service, in payment for any of its services, or act rendered  or to be rendered by any private personnel service.

(10)     'Interview' means a meeting between an employer and an applicant to discuss potential employment.

(11)     'Job order' means an oral or written communication from an employer authorizing a private personnel service to refer applicants for a position the employer has available.

(12)     'Licensee' means any person licensed by the Commissioner to operate a private personnel service.