GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Proof of such publication shall be furnished the Commissioner of Banks in such form as may be prescribed by him."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 53-108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-108. List of stockholders shareholders of record to be kept.

Every bank doing business under this Chapter shall at all times keep a correct list of its shareholders of record of the names of all its stockholders and whenever called upon by the Commissioner of Banks or his duly authorized agent, make available for examination a correct list of all its stockholders, the resident shareholders of record, the address of each, and the number of shares held by each. Whenever the word 'stockholders' 'shareholders' is used in this section, the same shall be deemed to include, to the extent available, stockholders shareholders of any corporations which own ten percent (10%) or more of the capital stock of any bank doing business under this Chapter or a lesser amount when required by the Commissioner."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 53-128 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-128. Willfully and maliciously making derogatory reports.