GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b1)     When a legal public holiday falls on a Friday, a bank as defined in subsection (a) may close the Saturday and Sunday immediately following such holiday, and when a legal holiday falls on a Monday, a bank as defined in subsection (a) may close the Saturday and Sunday immediately preceding such holiday."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 53-77.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Whenever the Commissioner of Banks is of the opinion that an emergency exists, or is impending, in this State or in any part or parts of this State, he may authorize banks located in the affected area or areas to close any or all of their offices. In addition, if the Commissioner is of the opinion that an emergency exists, or is impending, which affects, or may affect, a particular bank or banks, or a particular office or offices thereof, but not banks located in the area generally, he may authorize the particular bank or banks, or  office or offices so affected, to close.  In addition, the Commissioner of Banks may in the interest of national defense authorize any bank, or any of its offices, to open or close, for the transaction of business. The office or offices so closed shall remain closed until the Commissioner declares that the emergency has ended, or until such earlier time as the officers of the bank determine that one or more offices, theretofore previously closed because of the emergency, should reopen, and, in either event, for such further time thereafter as may reasonably be required to reopen.

In the event communications systems should be so disrupted as to make it impossible or impractical for a bank official to communicate with the Commissioner of Banks, the bank officer or manager or other person in charge of any such bank or branch bank may close said office without prior approval of the Commissioner of Banks provided he gives prompt notice thereof to the Commissioner as soon as communications have been restored."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 53-78 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-78. Appointment of executive and loan committees by directors.