GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, any stock option plan for the benefit of officers, directors, and employees or any stock purchase plan for the benefit of officers and employees shall not be effective until adopted by the board of directors of the bank and approved by the holders of at least two thirds two-thirds of the particular class or classes of stock entitled to vote on such proposal and by the Commissioner of Banks.  In no event shall the option to purchase such shares be for a consideration less than the par value thereof."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 53-62 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-62. Establishment of branches; tellers' windows limited service facilities; and off-premises customer-bank communications terminals.

(a)       The word 'capital' as used in this section means capital stock and unimpaired surplus.

(b)       Any A bank doing business under this Chapter may establish branches or teller's windows in the cities or towns in which they are located, or elsewhere, limited service facilities within this State after having first obtained the written approval of the Commissioner of Banks, which approval may be given or withheld by the Commissioner of Banks, in his discretion. The Commissioner of Banks, in exercising such discretion, shall take into account, but not by way of limitation, such factors as the financial history and condition of the applicant bank, the adequacy of its capital structure, its future earnings prospects, and the general character of its management. Such approval shall not be given until he shall find (i) that the establishment of such branch or teller's window limited service facility will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to be served by the bank, and (ii) that the probable volume of business and reasonable public demand in such community are sufficient to assure and maintain the solvency of said branch or teller's window limited service facility and of the existing bank or banks in said community.

(c)       (1)       Such A branch banks or limited service facility of a bank shall be operated as branches a branch or office of and under the name of the parent bank, and under the control and direction of the board of directors and executive officers of said parent the bank. The board of directors of the parent bank shall elect a cashier or such other officers as may be required to properly conduct the business of such branch: Provided, that the of any branch or limited service facility.