GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such loans and investments as are authorized or approved by a general loan committee or either of the other loan committees hereinabove provided for may, but need not, be approved or disapproved by the executive committee or committees. All loans and investments made, however, shall be authorized or approved by either the executive committee or committees, a general loan committee, or one of the other loan committees herein provided for."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 53-85 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-85. Stockholders' Shareholders' book.

The directors shall provide a book in which shall be kept the name and resident address of each stockholder, shareholder of record, the number of shares held by each, the time when such person became a stockholder, shareholder, together with all transfer of stock, stating the time when made, the number of shares and by whom transferred, which book shall be subject to the inspection of the directors, officers, and stockholders shareholders of record of the bank at all times during the usual hours for the transaction of business."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 53-105 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-105. Reports of condition.