GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The terms and conditions of any issue of or prepayment of capital debentures or notes must have the prior written approval of the Commissioner of Banks affirming that in his opinion such issue or prepayment is in the best interest of the depositors, creditors and stockholders of the bank."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 53-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-2. How incorporated.

Any number of persons, not less than five, who may be desirous of forming a company and engaging in the business of establishing, maintaining, and operating banks of discount and deposit to be known as commercial banks, or operating banks engaged in doing a trust and fiduciary business, shall be incorporated in the manner following and in no other way; that is to say, such persons shall, by a certificate of incorporation under their hands and seals set forth:

(1)       The name of the corporation; no name shall be used already in use by another existing corporation organized under the laws of this State or of the Congress, or so nearly similar thereto as to lead to uncertainty or confusion.

(2)       The location of its principal office in this State.

(3)       The nature of its business, whether that of a commercial bank, trust company, or a combination of both such classes of business, business.

(4)       The amount of its authorized common capital stock, the number of shares into which it is divided, the par value of each share; and the amount of common capital stock with which it will commence business. business, which shall not be less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) in cities or towns of 3000 population and under; one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) in cities or towns of more than 3000 population and less than 10,000 population; two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) in cities or towns of more than 10,000 population and less than 25,000 population; two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) in cities or towns or of more than 25,000 population and less than 50,000 population; or three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) in cities or towns of more than 50,000 population; and in addition shall have a paid-in surplus of at least fifty percent (50%) of the authorized capital stock, as hereinbefore set out; the population to be ascertained by the last preceding national census: Provided, that this  The amount of capital required to charter a bank shall be determined as herein set forth by the Commissioner of Banks who shall give