GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In recommending adjustments in annual and tonnage fees, the Department may propose fees for hazardous waste generators, and for hazardous waste treatment facilities which treat waste generated on-site, which are designed to encourage reductions in the volume or quantity and toxicity of hazardous waste."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 130A-295 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-295. Additional requirements for hazardous waste facilities.

(a)       An applicant for a permit for a hazardous waste facility shall satisfy the Department that:

(1)       Any hazardous waste facility constructed or operated by the applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation if the applicant is a corporation, has been operated in accordance, with sound waste management practices and in substantial compliance with federal and state laws, regulations and rules; and

(2)       The applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation if the applicant is a corporation, is financially qualified to operate the proposed hazardous waste facility.

(b)       The operator shall deposit in trust with the city or county government one half of one percent (0.05%) of the income of the comprehensive hazardous waste treatment facility, payable within 30 days of each calendar quarter, until the total shall equal an amount of two hundred fifty thousand