GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Pollution Prevention Pays Program shall coordinate its activities with the appropriate regulatory agencies and with the Governor's Waste Management Board."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(56)   The North Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission, as established by G.S. 130B-6."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 126-5(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:

(1)       Constitutional officers of the State.

(2)       Officers and employees of the Judicial Department.

(3)       Officers and employees of the General Assembly.

(4)       Members of boards, committees, commissions, councils, and advisory councils compensated on a per diem basis.

(5)       Officials or employees whose salaries are fixed by the General Assembly, or by the Governor, or by the Governor and Council of State, or by the Governor subject to the approval of the Council of State.

(6)       Employees of the Office of the Governor that the Governor, at any time, in his discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.

(7)       Employees of the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, that the  Lieutenant Governor, at any time, in his discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.

(8)       Instructional and research staff, physicians, and dentists of The University of North Carolina.

(9)       Employees whose salaries are fixed under the authority vested in the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina by the provisions of G.S. 116-11(4), 116-1(5) [116-11(5)], and 116-14.

(10)     Employees of community colleges whose salaries are fixed in  accordance with the provisions of G.S. 115D-5 and G.S. 115D-20.

(11)     North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics' employees whose salaries are fixed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 116-235(c)(1) and G.S. 116-235(c)(2).

(12)     Employees of the North Carolina Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Authority whose salaries are fixed pursuant to G.S. 104G-5(g)(1) and G.S. 104G-5(g)(2).