GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 39.  G.S. 159-83(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      To borrow money for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, reconstructing, extending, bettering, improving, or otherwise paying the cost of revenue bond projects, and to issue its revenue bonds or bond anticipation notes therefor, in the name of the State or a municipality, as the case may be, but no encumbrance, mortgage, or other pledge or real property of the State or a municipality may be created in any manner.