GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Pending adoption of such rules, the Department shall issue corrective action orders for facilities referred to in (1) and (2), on a case-by-case basis, consistent with the purposes of this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, this section shall apply only to units, facilities, and permits that are covered by Section 3004(v) of the Federal Act RCRA (42 U.S.C. Section § 6924(v)). Notwithstanding the foregoing, corrective action authorized elsewhere in this Chapter shall not be limited by this section."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 143-215.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      Any person who is required to hold a permit under this section shall submit to the Department a written description of his current and projected plans to reduce the discharge of waste and pollutants under such permit by source reduction or recycling.  The written description shall accompany the payment of the annual permit fee.  The written description shall also accompany any application for a new permit, or for modification of an existing permit, under this section.  The written description required by this subsection shall not be considered part of a permit application and shall not serve as the basis for the denial of a permit or permit modification."

Sec. 30.  G.S. 143-215.108 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: