GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 34.  G.S. 153A-152.1 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Counties in which hazardous waste facilities as defined in G.S. 130A-290(5) 130A-290 or low-level radioactive waste facilities as defined in G.S. 104E-5(9b) are located may levy an annual privilege license tax on persons or firms operating such facilities only in accordance with this section."

Sec. 35.  G.S. 160A-211.1 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Cities in which hazardous waste facilities as defined in G.S. 130A-290(5) 130A-290 or low-level radioactive waste facilities as defined in G.S. 104E-5(9b) are located may levy an annual privilege license tax on persons or firms operating such facilities only in accordance with this section."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 104G-6(14) reads as rewritten: