GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (12)     Article 2 of this Chapter shall not apply to the North Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission in administering the provisions of G.S. 130B-13 and G.S. 130B-14.  Articles 3 and 3A of this Chapter shall not apply to the North Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission in administering the provisions of G.S. 130B-11, 130B-13, and 130B-14."

Sec. 34.  G.S. 153A-152.1 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Counties in which hazardous waste facilities as defined in G.S. 130A-290(5) 130A-290 or low-level radioactive waste facilities as defined in G.S. 104E-5(9b) are located may levy an annual privilege license tax on persons or firms operating such facilities only in accordance with this section."

Sec. 35.  G.S. 160A-211.1 reads as rewritten: