GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 22.  G.S. 130A-294 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      Each person who generates hazardous waste who is required to pay a fee under G.S. 130A-294.1, and each operator of a hazardous waste treatment facility which treats waste generated on-site who is required to pay a fee under G.S. 130A-294.1, shall submit to the Department at the time such fees are due, a written description of any program to minimize or reduce the volume and quantity or toxicity of such waste."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 130A-294.1(p) reads as rewritten:

"(p)      The Department shall make an annual report to the General Assembly and its Fiscal Research Division on the cost of the hazardous waste management program.  The report shall include, but is not limited to, beginning fund balance, fees collected under this section, anticipated revenue from all sources, total expenditures (by activities and categories) for the hazardous waste management program, ending fund balance, any recommended adjustments in the annual and tonnage fees which may be necessary to assure the continued availability of funds sufficient to pay the State's share of the cost of the hazardous waste management program, and any other information requested by the General Assembly.  In recommending adjustments in annual and tonnage fees, the Department may propose fees for hazardous waste generators, and for hazardous waste treatment facilities which treat waste generated on-site, which are designed to encourage reductions in the volume or quantity and toxicity of hazardous waste."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 130A-295 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-295. Additional requirements for hazardous waste facilities.

(a)       An applicant for a permit for a hazardous waste facility shall satisfy the Department that: