GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This plan shall include recordation of each of these sites in the office of the Register of Deeds in the county where it is located. The Department, in consultation with the Governor's Waste Management Board and the Division of Environmental Management of the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development, shall develop a comprehensive hazardous waste management plan for the State.  This plan shall be completed by 1 July 1990 and shall be revised at two-year intervals thereafter."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 130A-294 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      Each person who generates hazardous waste who is required to pay a fee under G.S. 130A-294.1, and each operator of a hazardous waste treatment facility which treats waste generated on-site who is required to pay a fee under G.S. 130A-294.1, shall submit to the Department at the time such fees are due, a written description of any program to minimize or reduce the volume and quantity or toxicity of such waste."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 130A-294.1(p) reads as rewritten:

"(p)      The Department shall make an annual report to the General Assembly and its Fiscal Research Division on the cost of the hazardous waste management program.