GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a) or G.S. 150B-30 in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(6)       Arbitrary or capricious.

If the court reverses or modifies the decision of the agency, the judge shall set out in writing, which writing shall become part of the record, the reasons for such reversal or modification.

(f)        In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this procedure, the provisions of Rule 6(a) of the Rules of Civil Procedure, G.S. 1A-1, shall apply."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 130A-294(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The Department is authorized to charge and collect fees from operators of hazardous waste landfill disposal facilities. The fees shall be used to establish a fund sufficient for each individual facility to defray the anticipated costs to the State for monitoring and care of the facility after the termination of the period during which the facility operator is required by applicable State and federal statutes, regulations or rules to remain responsible for post-closure monitoring and care. In establishing the fees, consideration shall be given to the size of the facility, the nature of the hazardous waste and the projected life of the facility."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 130A-294(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules concerning the management of hazardous waste. These rules shall establish a complete and integrated regulatory scheme in the area of hazardous waste management and shall provide for:

(1)       Establishing criteria for hazardous waste, identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste and listing particular hazardous waste;

(1a)     Establishing criteria for hazardous constituents, identifying the characteristics of hazardous constituents and listing particular hazardous constituents;

(2)       Record-keeping and reporting by generators and transporters of hazardous waste and owners and operators of hazardous waste facilities;

(3)       Proper labeling of hazardous waste containers;

(4)       Use of appropriate containers for hazardous waste;

(5)       A manifest system to assure that all hazardous waste is designated for treatment, storage or disposal at a hazardous waste facility to which a permit has been issued;

(6)       Proper transportation of hazardous waste;

(7)       Treatment, storage and disposal standards of performance and  techniques to be used by hazardous waste facilities;

(8)       Location, design, ownership and construction of hazardous waste facilities; provided, however, that no hazardous waste landfill disposal facility or polychlorinated biphenyl landfill disposal facility shall be located within 25 miles of any other hazardous waste landfill disposal facility or polychlorinated biphenyl landfill disposal facility;

(9)       Plans to minimize unanticipated damage from treatment, storage or disposal of hazardous waste; and a plan or plans providing for the establishment and/or operation of one or more hazardous waste facilities in the absence of adequate approved hazardous waste facilities established or operated by any person within the State;