GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 17.  G.S. 130A-294(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The rules adopted under this section shall be no less stringent than the most recent regulations adopted under the federal act and may be amended. Rules adopted under this section may incorporate standards and restrictions which exceed and are more comprehensive than comparable federal regulations."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 130A-294(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Within five 10 days of receiving an application for a permit or for an amendment to an existing permit for a hazardous waste facility, the Department shall notify the clerk to of the county board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the facility is proposed to be located or is located and, or, if the facility is proposed to be located or is located within a city, the city clerk of the governing board of the city, where the facility is proposed to be located. that the application has been filed, and shall file a copy of the application with the clerk.  Prior to the issuance of a permit or an amendment of an existing permit for a hazardous waste facility, the Department Secretary or his designee shall issue public notice and conduct a public hearing in any the county, or in one of the counties in which a the hazardous waste facility is proposed to be located or is locatedNotice and public hearings shall be in accordance with the appropriate federal regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act and with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  The Secretary or his designee shall give notice of the hearing, and the public hearing shall be in accordance with applicable federal regulations adopted pursuant to RCRA and with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  Where the provisions of the federal regulations and Chapter 150B of the General Statutes are inconsistent, the federal regulations shall apply.

Within 180 days after receiving a complete application for a permit or for an amendment to an existing permit for a comprehensive hazardous waste treatment facility, the Department shall approve or disapprove the application.