GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         To designate certain classes of minor activities for which a general permit may be issued, after considering:

1.         The environmental impact of the activities;

2.         How often the activities are carried out;

3.         The need for individual permit oversight; and

4.         The need for public review and comment on individual permits.

e.         To designate certain classes of minor activities for which:

1.         Performance conditions may be established by rule; and

2.         Individual or general permits are not required."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.108(b)(5a) reads as rewritten:

"(5a)    To require that an applicant satisfy the Commission Department that the applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation if the applicant is a corporation: parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant or parent:

a.         Is financially qualified to carry out the activity for which a permit is required under subsection (a); and

b.         Has substantially complied with the air quality and emission control standards applicable to any activity in which the applicant has previously engaged, and has been in substantial compliance with federal and state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment; environment.

As used in this subdivision, the words 'affiliate,' 'parent,' and 'subsidiary' have the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b-2 (1 April 1990 Edition);".

Sec. 3.  This act is effective upon ratification.  This act shall not be interpreted to express any legislative intent with regard to any pending permit application, or whether any pending permit application should be granted or denied.