GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such compensation and expenses shall be treated by the Commission, for rate-making purposes, in a manner generally consistent with its treatment of similar expenditures incurred by utilities in the presentation of their cases before the Commission. An accounting of such compensation and expenses shall be reported annually to the Joint Legislative Utility Review Committee and to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 62-110.2(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The furnishing of electric service in any area which becomes a part of any municipality after April 20, 1965, either by annexation or incorporation, (whether or not such area, or any portion thereof, shall have been assigned pursuant to subsection (c) of this section) shall be subject to the provisions of Article 41 of Subchapter X of Chapter 160 Part 2, Article 16 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, and any provisions of this section inconsistent with said Article shall not be applicable within such area after the effective date of such annexation or incorporation."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 62-118(a) and G.S. 62-262.2(e) are amended by deleting "G.S. 62-262(h)" and substituting in lieu thereof "G.S. 62-262(k)".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 74-64(a)(3) reads as rewritten: