GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(e)      The corporation may place in escrow shares issued for a contract for future services or benefits or to for a promissory note, or make other arrangements to restrict the transfer of the shares, and may credit distributions in respect of the shares against their purchase price, until the services are performed, the note is paid, or the benefit received.  If the services are not performed, the note is not paid, or the benefits are not received, the shares escrowed or restricted and the distributions credited may be cancelled in whole or part."

Sec. 12.8.  G.S. 55-6-23(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      A majority of the votes entitled to be cast by the class or series to be issued approve the issuance of not more than a stated number of shares within a period of not more than one year after such authorization. approval."

Sec. 12.9.  G.S. 55-6-40(f) reads as rewritten: