GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 12.26.  G.S. 55-16-02(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Records of any final action taken with or without a meeting by the board of directors, or by a committee of the board of directors while acting in place of the board of directors on behalf of the corporation, minutes of any meeting of the shareholders, shareholders and records of action taken by the shareholders or board of directors without a meeting, to the extent not subject to inspection under G.S. 55-16-02 (a);".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 62-15(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The executive director is authorized to employ, subject to approval by the State Budget Officer, expert witnesses and such other professional expertise as the executive director may deem necessary from time to time to assist the public staff in its participation in Commission proceedings, and the compensation and expenses therefor shall be paid by the utility or utilities participating in said proceedings. Such compensation and expenses shall be treated by the Commission, for rate-making purposes, in a manner generally consistent with its treatment of similar expenditures incurred by utilities in the presentation of their cases before the Commission. An accounting of such compensation and expenses shall be reported annually to the Joint Legislative Utility Review Committee and to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 62-110.2(e) reads as rewritten: