GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "f.        Pursuant to the sale of such shares by the covered corporation or its parent or subsidiary corporation, provided that in such case a written agreement relating to such sale to which the covered corporation is a party may permit the purchasers of such shares as a group also to purchase in any other manner within 90 days before or after such sale up to the same aggregate number of shares as were sold by the covered corporation or its parent or subsidiary corporation without any such purchases being a 'control share acquisition'. corporation."

Sec. 12.17.  G.S. 55-11-03(f)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      On a plan of share exchange by each class or series of shares included to be acquired in the exchange, with each class or series constituting a separate voting group."

Sec. 12.18.  G.S. 55-13-02(a)(1) reads as rewritten: