GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Reserved for future codification purposes; and

(6)       That a majority of the incorporators or initial the board of directors authorized the dissolution.

(b)       A corporation is dissolved upon the effective date of its articles of dissolution."

Sec. 12.20.  G.S. 55-15-01(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A foreign corporation may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State. State under this Chapter or under Chapter 55A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 12.21.  G.S. 55-15-03(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      The street address, and the mailing address if different from the street address, of its registered office in this State State, the county in which the registered office is located, and the name of its registered agent at that office; and".

Sec. 12.22.  G.S. 55-15-04(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A foreign corporation may apply for an amended certificate of authority by delivering an application to the Secretary of State for filing that sets forth: