GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 12.17.  G.S. 55-11-03(f)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      On a plan of share exchange by each class or series of shares included to be acquired in the exchange, with each class or series constituting a separate voting group."

Sec. 12.18.  G.S. 55-13-02(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Consummation of a plan of merger to which the corporation (other than a parent corporation in a merger under G.S. 55-11-04) is a party unless (i) approval by the shareholders of that corporation is not required under G.S. 55-11-03(g) or (ii) such shares are then redeemable by the corporation at a price not greater than the cash to be received in exchange for such shares;".

Sec. 12.19.  G.S. 55-14-01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55-14-01.  Dissolution by incorporators or initial directors.