GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 12.12.  G.S. 55-8-10(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A vacancy that will occur at upon a specific later date or subsequent event (by reason of a resignation effective at upon a later date or subsequent event under G.S. 55-8-07(b) or otherwise) may be filled before the vacancy occurs but the new director may not take office until the vacancy occurs."

Sec. 12.13.  G.S. 55-8-40(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Whenever a specific office is referred to in this Chapter, it shall be deemed to include any person individual who, individually alone or collectively with one or more other persons, individuals, holds or occupies such office."

Sec. 12.14.  G.S. 55-8-57(b) is amended by deleting the words "on or" as they appear in the phrase "on or prior to July 1, 1990".

Sec. 12.15.  G.S. 55-9-05 is amended in clause (iv) by inserting the word "a" between "of" and "corporation".

Sec. 12.16.  G.S. 55-9A-01(b)(3)f reads as rewritten: