GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This right to vote cumulatively may be denied or limited by amendment to the articles of incorporation, but no such amendment shall be made when the number of shares voting against the amendment would be sufficient to elect a director by cumulative voting if such shares are entitled to be voted cumulatively for the election of directors."

Sec. 12.12.  G.S. 55-8-10(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A vacancy that will occur at upon a specific later date or subsequent event (by reason of a resignation effective at upon a later date or subsequent event under G.S. 55-8-07(b) or otherwise) may be filled before the vacancy occurs but the new director may not take office until the vacancy occurs."

Sec. 12.13.  G.S. 55-8-40(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Whenever a specific office is referred to in this Chapter, it shall be deemed to include any person individual who, individually alone or collectively with one or more other persons, individuals, holds or occupies such office."