GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       G.S. 120-123(34a) is repealed.

(c)       G.S. 120-123(44) is amended by deleting "G.S. 143B-168.1" and inserting in lieu thereof "G.S. 143B-168.3".

(d)       G.S. 120-123(52) is amended by deleting "G.S. 115C-489.3" and substituting in lieu thereof "G.S. 115C-489.4".

Sec. 24.  G.S. 120-70.71(11), as enacted by Section 10.1 of Chapter 802 of the 1989 Session Laws, is amended by deleting the word "and" following the semicolon.

Sec. 25.  G.S. 120-166(b)(4) is amended by deleting "G.S. 160-31" and substituting in lieu thereof "G.S. 160A-31".

Sec. 26. (a) G.S. 122C-3(15) reads as rewritten:

"(15)   'Guardian' means a person appointed as a guardian of the person or general guardian by the court under Chapters 7A, 33, or 35A 7A or 35A or former Chapters 33 or 35 of the General Statutes."

(b)       G.S. 122C-203 is amended by deleting the phrase "Chapters 33 or 35A" and substituting in lieu thereof "Chapter 35A or former Chapters 33 or 35".

(c)       G.S. 122C-242(b) is amended by deleting the phrase "Chapters 33 or 35" and substituting in lieu thereof "Chapter 35A".