GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 12.1.  (a) G.S. 55-1-20(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       The document must be delivered to the office of the Secretary of State for filing and must be accompanied by one exact or conformed copy (except as provided in G.S. 55-5-03 and G.S. 55-15-09), and all fees and taxes required by this Chapter."

(b)       G.S. 55-15-03(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If the Secretary of State finds that the application conforms to law he shall, when all taxes and fees have been tendered as prescribed in this Chapter:

(1)       Endorse on the application and an exact or conformed copy thereof the word 'filed' and the hour, day, month, and year of the filing thereof;

(2)       File in his office the application and the certificate of existence (or document of similar import as described in subsection (b) of this section);

(3)       Issue a certificate of authority to transact business in this State to which he shall affix the exact or conformed copy of the application; and

(4)       Send to the foreign corporation or its representative the certificate of authority, together with the exact or conformed copy of the application affixed thereto."

Sec. 12.2.  G.S. 55-1-25(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Secretary of State files a document by stamping or otherwise endorsing 'Filed', together with his name and official title and the date and time of filing, on both the original and the document copy.