GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The name of the foreign corporation and the name in which the corporation is authorized to transact business in North Carolina if different;

(2)       The name of the state or country under whose law it is incorporated;

(3)       The date it was originally authorized to transact business in this State;

(4)       A statement of the change or changes being made.

Except for the content of the application, the The requirements of G.S. 55-15-03 for obtaining an original certificate of authority apply to obtaining an amended certificate under this section."

Sec. 12.23.  G.S. 55-15-20(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(bl)     If the Secretary of State finds that such application conforms to law, he shall:

(1)       Endorse on the application and an exact or conformed copy thereof the word 'filed', and the hour, day, month and year of the filing thereof;

(2)       File the application in his office; and

(3)       Issue a certificate of withdrawal to which he shall affix the exact or conformed copy of the application. application; and

(4)       Send to the foreign corporation or its representative the certificate of withdrawal together with the exact or conformed copy of the application affixed thereto."

Sec. 12.24.  G.S. 55-15-31(b) reads as rewritten: