GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 44.  Section 42 of Chapter 770, Session Laws of 1989, is amended by deleting "Chapter 187, Session Laws of 1987", and substituting "Chapter 187, Session Laws of 1989".

Sec. 45.  Section 5 of Chapter 758, Session Laws of 1989, reads as rewritten:

"Sec. 5.  Nothing in this Article act shall be construed to affect the authority of the Department of Human Resources otherwise provided by law to license or regulate any health service facility of or domiciliary service facility."

Sec. 46.  (a) G.S. 136-176(a)(2), as enacted by Section 1.1 of Chapter 692, Session Laws of 1989, reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Motor vehicle use tax deposited in the fund under G.S. 105-171 G.S. 105-173."

(b)       Section 68.2 of Chapter 770, Session Laws of 1989, is repealed.

Sec. 47.  The provisions of Sections 7, 8, and 9 of Chapter 751, Session Laws of 1989, do not apply to references to the United States Department of Commerce.