GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       G.S. 122C-53 and G.S. 122C-241 are amended by deleting the phrase "Chapters 33 or 35" wherever it occurs and inserting in lieu thereof the phrase "Chapter 35A or former Chapters 33 or 35".

Sec. 27.  G.S. 122C-55(a1) is amended by deleting "North Carolina Memorial Hospital" and inserting in lieu thereof "the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill" throughout the subsection.

Sec. 27.1.  Section 1 of Chapter 823, Session Laws of 1989 is amended by deleting "G.S. 122C-161(a)", and substituting "G.S. 122C-261(a)".

Sec. 28.  G.S. 128-26(r)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      The member makes a lump sum payment into the Annuity Saving Fund equal to the full liability of the service credits calculated on the basis of the assumptions used for purposes of the actuarial valuation of the retirement system's liabilities, and the calculation of the amount payable shall take into account the retirement allowance arising on account of the additional service credit commencing at the earliest age at which the member could retire on an unreduced retirement allowance, as determined by the Board of Trustees upon the advise advice of the actuary, plus an administrative fee to be determined by the Board of Trustees."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 130A-33.30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-33.30.  Commission of Anatomy - creation; powers and duties.