GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 12.13.  G.S. 55-8-40(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Whenever a specific office is referred to in this Chapter, it shall be deemed to include any person individual who, individually alone or collectively with one or more other persons, individuals, holds or occupies such office."

Sec. 12.14.  G.S. 55-8-57(b) is amended by deleting the words "on or" as they appear in the phrase "on or prior to July 1, 1990".

Sec. 12.15.  G.S. 55-9-05 is amended in clause (iv) by inserting the word "a" between "of" and "corporation".

Sec. 12.16.  G.S. 55-9A-01(b)(3)f reads as rewritten:

"f.        Pursuant to the sale of such shares by the covered corporation or its parent or subsidiary corporation, provided that in such case a written agreement relating to such sale to which the covered corporation is a party may permit the purchasers of such shares as a group also to purchase in any other manner within 90 days before or after such sale up to the same aggregate number of shares as were sold by the covered corporation or its parent or subsidiary corporation without any such purchases being a 'control share acquisition'. corporation."

Sec. 12.17.  G.S. 55-11-03(f)(2) reads as rewritten: