GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1b)     The names and addresses of its directors, if any, or if none, the names and addresses of its incorporators;

(2)       The date of its incorporation;

(3)       That none of the corporation's shares has been issued;

(4)       That no debt of the corporation remains unpaid;

(5)       Reserved for future codification purposes; and

(6)       That a majority of the incorporators or initial the board of directors authorized the dissolution.

(b)       A corporation is dissolved upon the effective date of its articles of dissolution."

Sec. 12.20.  G.S. 55-15-01(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A foreign corporation may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State. State under this Chapter or under Chapter 55A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 12.21.  G.S. 55-15-03(a)(5) reads as rewritten: