GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      If the foreign corporation does not correct each ground for revocation or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State that each ground determined by the Secretary of State does not exist with within 60 days after notice is mailed, the Secretary of State may revoke the foreign corporation's certificate of authority by signing a certificate of revocation that recites the ground or grounds for revocation and its effective date.  The Secretary of State shall file the original of the certificate and mail a copy to the foreign corporation."

Sec. 12.25.  G.S. 55-15-32(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A foreign corporation may appeal the Secretary of State's revocation of its certificate of authority to the superior court of Wake County within 30 days after service of the certificate of revocation is mailed. mailed to the foreign corporation by the Secretary of State.  The appeal is commenced by filing a petition with the court and with the Secretary of State requesting the court to set aside the revocation.  The petition shall have attached to it copies of the corporation's certificate of authority and the Secretary of State's certificate of revocation.  The appeal to the superior court shall be determined upon such further evidence, notice and opportunity to be heard, if any, as the court may deem appropriate under the circumstances.  The foreign corporation shall have the burden of establishing that it is entitled to have the revocation set aside."

Sec. 12.26.  G.S. 55-16-02(b)(1) reads as rewritten: