GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Endorse on the application and an exact or conformed copy thereof the word 'filed', and the hour, day, month and year of the filing thereof;

(2)       File the application in his office; and

(3)       Issue a certificate of withdrawal to which he shall affix the exact or conformed copy of the application. application; and

(4)       Send to the foreign corporation or its representative the certificate of withdrawal together with the exact or conformed copy of the application affixed thereto."

Sec. 12.24.  G.S. 55-15-31(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If the foreign corporation does not correct each ground for revocation or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State that each ground determined by the Secretary of State does not exist with within 60 days after notice is mailed, the Secretary of State may revoke the foreign corporation's certificate of authority by signing a certificate of revocation that recites the ground or grounds for revocation and its effective date.  The Secretary of State shall file the original of the certificate and mail a copy to the foreign corporation."

Sec. 12.25.  G.S. 55-15-32(a) reads as rewritten: