GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  Effective July 1, 1990, G.S. 7A-249, G.S. 53-67, G.S. 54-142, G.S. 54B-7, and Chapter 55B of the General Statutes are amended by deleting the phrase "Business Corporation Act" wherever it appears and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "North Carolina Business Corporation Act".  Effective July 1, 1990, G.S. 53-135 is amended by deleting the word "'Corporations,'" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "'North Carolina Business Corporation Act,'".

Sec. 4.  (a) G.S. 17C-2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      'Criminal justice agencies' means the State and local law-enforcement agencies, the State correctional agencies, other correctional agencies maintained by local governments, and the juvenile justice agencies, but shall not include deputy sheriffs, special deputy sheriffs, sheriffs' jailers, or other sheriffs' department personnel governed by the provisions of Chapter 17E of these General Statutes;".

(b)       G.S. 17C-6(13) reads as rewritten: