GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 12.20.  G.S. 55-15-01(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A foreign corporation may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State. State under this Chapter or under Chapter 55A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 12.21.  G.S. 55-15-03(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      The street address, and the mailing address if different from the street address, of its registered office in this State State, the county in which the registered office is located, and the name of its registered agent at that office; and".

Sec. 12.22.  G.S. 55-15-04(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A foreign corporation may apply for an amended certificate of authority by delivering an application to the Secretary of State for filing that sets forth:

(1)       The name of the foreign corporation and the name in which the corporation is authorized to transact business in North Carolina if different;

(2)       The name of the state or country under whose law it is incorporated;

(3)       The date it was originally authorized to transact business in this State;

(4)       A statement of the change or changes being made.

Except for the content of the application, the The requirements of G.S. 55-15-03 for obtaining an original certificate of authority apply to obtaining an amended certificate under this section."

Sec. 12.23.  G.S. 55-15-20(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(bl)     If the Secretary of State finds that such application conforms to law, he shall:

(1)       Endorse on the application and an exact or conformed copy thereof the word 'filed', and the hour, day, month and year of the filing thereof;