GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the services are not performed, the note is not paid, or the benefits are not received, the shares escrowed or restricted and the distributions credited may be cancelled in whole or part."

Sec. 12.8.  G.S. 55-6-23(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      A majority of the votes entitled to be cast by the class or series to be issued approve the issuance of not more than a stated number of shares within a period of not more than one year after such authorization. approval."

Sec. 12.9.  G.S. 55-6-40(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      A corporation's indebtedness to a shareholder incurred by reason of a distribution made in accordance with this section is at parity with the corporation's indebtedness to its general, unsecured creditors except to the extent subordinated otherwise provided by agreement."

Sec. 12.10.  G.S. 55-7-21.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55-7-21.1.  Rights of holders of debt securities.