GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such proceeding is authorized for the sole purpose of providing a procedure for disposing of the corporate assets by the payment of corporate debts, including franchise taxes which had accrued prior to the suspension of the corporate charter and any other taxes the assessment or collection of which is not barred by a statute of limitations, and by the transfer to the stockholders or their representatives their proportionate shares of the assets owned by the corporation."

(c)       This section shall become effective July 1, 1990.

Sec. 20.  G.S. 106-140.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      On or before December 31 of each year, every person doing business in North Carolina and operating as a wholesaler as defined in G.S. 106-121(14f) or manufacturer as defined in G.S. 106-121(11a) or repackager as defined in G.S. 106-121(14e) wholesaler, manufacturer, or repackager, as those terms are defined in subsection (j) of this section, shall register with the Commissioner his name and business location(s) in North Carolina.  If said person has no business locations in North Carolina, he shall register his name and location of his corporate offices."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 110-92 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-92.  Duties of State and local agencies.