GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except for supplemental school taxes and except for tax referendums on functions not included in subsection (c) of this section, any referendum held before July 1, 1973, on the levy of property taxes is not valid for the purposes of this subsection. Counties in which such referendums have been held may support programs formerly supported by voted property taxes within the general rate limitation set out in subsection (c) at any appropriate level and are not subject to the former voted rate limitation."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 153A-149(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      With an approving vote of the people, any county may increase the property tax rate limitation imposed in subsection (c) and may call a referendum for that purpose. The referendum may be held at the same time as any other referendum or election, but may not be otherwise held within the period of time beginning 30 days before and ending 30 days after any other referendum or election. The referendum shall be conducted by the county board of elections.

The proposition submitted to the voters shall be substantially in the following form: 'Shall the effective  property tax rate limitation applicable to ........  County be increased from ...... on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation to ........ on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation?'

If a majority of those participating in the referendum approve the proposition, the rate limitation imposed in subsection (c) shall be increased for the county."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 160A-209(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      With an approving vote of the people, any city may levy property taxes for any purpose for which the city is authorized by its charter or general law to appropriate money.