GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A notice of appeal submitted to the Property Tax Commission by United States mail is considered to be filed on the date shown on the postmark stamped by the United States Postal Service.  If an appeal submitted by United States mail is not postmarked or the postmark does not show the date of mailing, the appeal is considered to be filed on the date it is received in the office of the Commission.  A property owner who files an appeal with the Commission has the burden of proving that the appeal is timely."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 153A-149(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Each county may levy property taxes for one or more of the purposes listed in this subsection up to an effective a combined rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) appraised value of property subject to taxation before the application of any assessment ratio. taxation. To find the actual rate limit for a particular county, divide the effective rate limit of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) by the county assessment ratio.  Authorized purposes subject to the rate limitation are:

(1)       To provide for the general administration of the county through the board of county commissioners, the office of the county manager, the office of the county budget officer, the office of the county finance officer, the office of the county assessor, the office of the county tax collector, the county purchasing agent, and the county attorney, and for all other general administrative costs not allocated to a particular board, commission, office, agency, or activity of the county.

(2)       Agricultural Extension. - To provide for the county's share  of the cost of maintaining and administering programs and services offered to agriculture by or through the Agricultural Extension Service or other agencies.

(3)       Air Pollution. - To maintain and administer air pollution control programs.

(4)       Airports. - To establish and maintain airports and related aeronautical facilities.

(5)       Ambulance Service. - To provide ambulance services, rescue squads, and other emergency medical services.

(6)       Animal Protection and Control. - To provide animal protection and control programs.

(6a)     Arts Programs and Museums. - To provide for arts programs and museums as authorized in G.S. 160A-488.

(6b)     Auditoriums, coliseums, and convention and civic centers. - To provide public auditoriums, coliseums, and convention and civic centers.

(7)       Beach Erosion and Natural Disasters. - To provide for shoreline protection, beach erosion control, and flood and hurricane protection.

(8)       Cemeteries. - To provide for cemeteries.