GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1005

SENATE BILL 1363

 

AN ACT TO MODIFY THE TIME ALLOWED FOR FILING CERTAIN PROPERTY TAX APPEALS, TO MAKE THE PENALTY FOR SUBMITTING A BAD CHECK IN PAYMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES THE SAME AS FOR SUBMITTING A BAD CHECK IN PAYMENT OF OTHER TAXES, AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO THE PROPERTY TAX STATUTES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-290(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Time Limits for Appeals.  A notice of appeal from an order of a board of equalization and review shall be filed with the Property Tax Commission within 30 days after the board of equalization and review has mailed a notice of its decision to the property owner.  A notice of appeal from an order of a board of commissioners concerning the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property shall be filed with the Property Tax Commission within 30 days after the board of county commissioners enters the order.  A notice of appeal from an order of a board of county commissioners, other than an order adopting a uniform schedule of values, or from a board of equalization and review shall be filed with the Property Tax Commission within 30 days after the date the board mailed a notice of its decision to the property owner.  A notice of appeal from an order adopting a schedule of values shall be filed within the time set in subsection (c)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-290(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      What Constitutes Filing.  A notice of appeal is considered to be filed with the Property Tax Commission when it is received in the office of the Commission. A notice of appeal submitted to the Property Tax Commission by a means other than United States mail is considered to be filed on the date it is received in the office of the Commission.  A notice of appeal submitted to the Property Tax Commission by United States mail is considered to be filed on the date shown on the postmark stamped by the United States Postal Service.  If an appeal submitted by United States mail is not postmarked or the postmark does not show the date of mailing, the appeal is considered to be filed on the date it is received in the office of the Commission.  A property owner who files an appeal with the Commission has the burden of proving that the appeal is timely."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 153A-149(c) reads as rewritten: