GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The proposition submitted to the voters shall be substantially in the following form: 'Shall the effective property tax rate limitation applicable to the City/Town of ............ be increased from ........ on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation to ...... on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation?'

If a majority of those participating in the referendum approve the  proposition, the rate limitation imposed in subsection (c) shall be increased for the city."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-357(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Penalty. - In addition to interest for nonpayment of taxes provided by G.S. 105-360 and in addition to any criminal penalties provided by law for the giving of worthless checks, the penalty for giving in payment of taxes a check that is returned because of insufficient funds or nonexistence of an account of the drawer shall be is ten percent (10%) of the amount of the check. check, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000).  This penalty does not apply if the tax collector finds that, when the check was presented for payment, the drawer of the check had sufficient funds in an account at a financial institution in this State to pay the check and, by inadvertance, the drawer of the check failed to draw the check on the account that had sufficient funds.  This penalty shall be added to and collected in the same manner as the taxes for which the check was given."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 105-236(1) reads as rewritten: