GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The proposition submitted to the voters shall be substantially in the following form: 'Shall the effective  property tax rate limitation applicable to ........  County be increased from ...... on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation to ........ on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation?'

If a majority of those participating in the referendum approve the proposition, the rate limitation imposed in subsection (c) shall be increased for the county."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 160A-209(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      With an approving vote of the people, any city may levy property taxes for any purpose for which the city is authorized by its charter or general law to appropriate money. Any property tax levy approved by a vote of the people shall not be counted for purposes of the rate limitation imposed in subsection (d).

The city council may call a referendum on approval of a property tax levy. The referendum may be held at the same time as any other city referendum or city election, but may not be otherwise held (i) on the day of any federal, State, district, or county election already validly called or scheduled by law at the time the tax referendum is called, or (ii) within the period of time beginning 30 days before and ending 10 days after the day of any other city referendum or city election already validly called or scheduled by law at the time the tax referendum is called. The referendum shall be conducted by the same board of elections that conducts regular city elections. A notice of referendum shall be published in accordance with G.S. 163-287. The notice shall state the date of the referendum, the purpose for which it is being held, and a statement as to the last day for registration for the referendum under the election laws then in effect.

The proposition submitted to the voters shall be substantially in one of the following forms:

(1)       Shall the City/Town of ................ be authorized to levy annually a property tax at an effective a rate not in excess of ....... cents on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation for the purpose of .................?

(2)       Shall the City/Town of .................. be authorized to levy annually a property tax at a rate not in excess of that which will produce $ .......... for the purpose of ..................?

(3)       Shall the City/Town of ................... be authorized to levy annually a property tax without restriction as to rate or amount for the purpose of ..................?