GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This penalty does not apply if the tax collector finds that, when the check was presented for payment, the drawer of the check had sufficient funds in an account at a financial institution in this State to pay the check and, by inadvertance, the drawer of the check failed to draw the check on the account that had sufficient funds.  This penalty shall be added to and collected in the same manner as the taxes for which the check was given."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 105-236(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Penalty for Bad Checks. - When the bank upon which any uncertified check tendered to the Department of Revenue in payment of any obligation due to the Department, shall refuse payment upon such check on account of insufficient funds of the drawer in such bank, and such check shall be returned to the Department of Revenue, Department returns the check because of insufficient funds or the nonexistence of an account of the drawer, an additional tax shall be imposed, which additional tax shall be equal to ten percent (10%) of the obligation for the payment of whcih such check was tendered: Provided, however, that in no case shall the additional tax so imposed be less than one dollar ($1.00) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200.00).  Provided, further, no additional tax shall be imposed if the Secretary of Revenue shall find that the drawer of such check, at the time it was presented to the drawee, had funds deposited to his credit in any bank of this State sufficient to pay such check, and, by inadvertence, failed to draw the check upon the bank in which he had such funds on deposit. check shall be imposed, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000).  This penalty does not apply if the Secretary of Revenue finds that, when the check was presented for payment, the drawer of the check had sufficient funds in an account at a financial institution in this State to pay the check and, by inadvertance, the drawer of the check failed to draw the check on the account that had sufficient funds.  The additional tax hereby imposed shall may not be waived or diminished by the Secretary of Revenue.  This section shall apply subsection applies to all taxes levied or assessed by the State."

Sec. 10.  This act is effective upon ratification.