GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (35)     Watershed Improvement. - To undertake watershed improvement projects.

(36)     Water Resources. - To participate in federal water resources development projects.

(37)     Armories. - To supplement available State or federal funds to be used for the construction (including the acquisition of land), enlargement or repair of armory facilities for the North Carolina national guard.

(38)     Railway Corridor Preservation. - To acquire property for railroad corridor preservation as authorized by G.S. 160A-498."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 153A-149(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      With an approving vote of the people, any county may levy property taxes for any purpose for which the county is authorized by law to appropriate money. Any property tax levy approved by a vote of the people shall not be counted for purposes of the rate limitation imposed in subsection (c).

The county commissioners may call a referendum on approval of a property tax levy. The referendum may be held at the same time as any other referendum or election, but may not be otherwise held within the period of time beginning 30 days before and ending 10 days after any other referendum or election to be held in the county and already validly called or scheduled by law at the time the tax referendum is called. The referendum shall be conducted by the county board of elections. The clerk to the board of commissioners shall publish a notice of the referendum at least twice. The first publication shall be not less than 14 days and the second publication not less than seven days before the last day on which voters may register for the referendum. The notice shall state the date of the referendum, the purpose for which it is being held, and a statement as to the last day for registration for the referendum under the election laws then in effect.

The proposition submitted to the voters shall be substantially in one of the following forms:

(1)       Shall ............ County be authorized to levy annually a property tax at an effective a rate not in excess of ........ cents on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation for the purpose of ............?

(2)       Shall ............ County be authorized to levy annually a property tax at a rate not in excess of that which will produce $........... for the purpose of ............?

(3)       Shall ................... County be authorized to levy annually a property tax without restriction as to rate or amount for the purpose of ............?