GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except for tax referendums on functions not included in subsection  (c) of this section, any referendum held before July 1, 1973, on the levy of property taxes is not valid for the purposes of this subsection. Cities in which such referendums have been held may support programs formerly supported by voted property taxes within the general rate limitations set out in subsection (d) at any appropriate level and are not subject to the former voted rate limitation."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 160A-209(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      With an approving vote of the people, any city may increase the property tax rate limitation imposed in subsection (c) and may call a referendum for that purpose. The referendum may be held at the same time as any other city referendum or election, but may not be otherwise held (i) on the day of any federal, State, district, or county election, or (ii) within the period of time beginning 30 days before and ending 30 days after the day of any other city referendum or city election. The election shall be conducted by the same board of elections that conducts regular city elections.

The proposition submitted to the voters shall be substantially in the following form: 'Shall the effective property tax rate limitation applicable to the City/Town of ............ be increased from ........ on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation to ...... on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation?'

If a majority of those participating in the referendum approve the  proposition, the rate limitation imposed in subsection (c) shall be increased for the city."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 105-357(b)(2) reads as rewritten: