GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 21.  G.S. 150B-2 is amended by adding the following definition in the appropriate alphabetical order:

"(01)   'Substantial evidence' means relevant evidence a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 150B-47 is amended by rewriting the first sentence of the section to read:

"Within 30 days after receipt of the copy of the petition for review, or within such additional time as the court may allow, the agency that made the final decision in the contested case shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the official record in the contested case under review together with:  (i) any exceptions, proposed findings of fact, or written arguments submitted to the agency in accordance with G.S. 150B-36(a); and (ii) the agency's final decision or order."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 150B-34 is rewritten to read:

"§ 150B-34.  Recommended decision or order of administrative law judge.-(a) In a contested case, the administrative law judge shall make a recommended decision or order that contains findings of fact and conclusions of law.