GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 878

HOUSE BILL 978

 

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH A MORE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF RESOLVING ADMINISTRATIVE DISPUTES AND TO MODIFY JUDICIAL REVIEW OF ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 150B-2 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting subdivision (2b) to read:

"(2b)    'Hearing officer' means a person or group of persons designated by an agency that is subject to Article 3A of this Chapter to preside in a contested case hearing conducted under that Article."; and

(2)       by adding the following definition in the appropriate alphabetical order:

"(01)   'Administrative law judge' means a person appointed under G.S. 7A-752, 7A-753, or 7A-757."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 150B-2(5) is amended by changing the semicolon following the word "appropriate" to a period and rewriting the remainder of that subdivision to read:

"This subdivision does not permit an agency that makes a final decision, or an officer or employee of the agency, to petition for initial judicial review of that decision."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 150B-23(a) is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting the first sentence of that subsection to read: