GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 24.  G.S. 150B-36 is amended by designating the current language of that section as subsection (b) and adding a new subsection (a) to read:

"(a)      Before the agency makes a final decision, it shall give each party an opportunity to file exceptions to the decision recommended by the administrative law judge, and to present written arguments to those in the agency who will make the final decision or order."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 150B-37 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting that part of subsection (a) preceding the colon to read:

"In a contested case, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall prepare an official record of the case that includes";

(2)       by adding the word "and" after the semicolon following subdivision (a)(4);

(3)       by deleting subdivision (a)(5);

(4)       by deleting the phrase ", opinion, order, or report" in subdivision (a)(6) and substituting the words "or order"; and