GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Arbitrary or capricious."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 150B-52 is rewritten to read:

"§ 150B-52.  Appeal; stay of court's decision.-A party to a review proceeding in a superior court may appeal to the appellate division from the final judgment of the superior court as provided in G.S. 7A-27.  Pending the outcome of an appeal, an appealing party may apply to the court that issued the judgment under appeal for a stay of that judgment or a stay of the administrative decision that is the subject of the appeal, as appropriate."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 150B-2 is amended by adding the following definition in the appropriate alphabetical order:

"(01)   'Substantial evidence' means relevant evidence a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 150B-47 is amended by rewriting the first sentence of the section to read: