GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       by adding the following definition in the appropriate alphabetical order:

"(01)   'Administrative law judge' means a person appointed under G.S. 7A-752, 7A-753, or 7A-757."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 150B-2(5) is amended by changing the semicolon following the word "appropriate" to a period and rewriting the remainder of that subdivision to read:

"This subdivision does not permit an agency that makes a final decision, or an officer or employee of the agency, to petition for initial judicial review of that decision."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 150B-23(a) is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting the first sentence of that subsection to read:

"A contested case shall be commenced by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings and, except as provided in Article 3A of this Chapter, shall be conducted by that Office.";

(2)       by deleting the second paragraph of that subsection; and

(3)       by adding a new sentence at the end of the first paragraph of that subsection as follows:

"Any person aggrieved may commence a contested case hereunder."