GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 23.  G.S. 150B-34 is rewritten to read:

"§ 150B-34.  Recommended decision or order of administrative law judge.-(a) In a contested case, the administrative law judge shall make a recommended decision or order that contains findings of fact and conclusions of law.

(b)       After hearing the contested case and prior to issuing a recommended decision, the administrative law judge shall give each party an opportunity to file proposed findings of fact and to present written arguments to him."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 150B-36 is amended by designating the current language of that section as subsection (b) and adding a new subsection (a) to read:

"(a)      Before the agency makes a final decision, it shall give each party an opportunity to file exceptions to the decision recommended by the administrative law judge, and to present written arguments to those in the agency who will make the final decision or order."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 150B-37 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting that part of subsection (a) preceding the colon to read:

"In a contested case, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall prepare an official record of the case that includes";