GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 150B-24(a)(3), 150B-25(a), 150B-27, and 150B-31(a) are each amended by deleting the words "agency or hearing officer" and substituting the words "administrative law judge".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 150B-29(a) is amended in the last sentence by deleting the words "agency or hearing officer in reaching his decision" and substituting the phrase "administrative law judge in making a recommended decision, by the agency in making a final decision".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 150B-32 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting the catchline to read:  "Designation of administrative law judge.";

(2)       by rewriting subsection (a) to read:

"(a)      The Director of the Office of Administrative Hearings shall assign himself or another administrative law judge to preside over a contested case.";

(3)       by deleting the phrase "a hearing officer, the hearing officer" in subsection (b) and substituting the phrase "an administrative law judge, the administrative law judge";