GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       by deleting the words "another hearing officer shall be assigned" in subsection (c) and substituting the words "the Director shall assign another administrative law judge".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 150B-33(a) and (b) are each amended by deleting the words "A hearing officer" and substituting the words "An administrative law judge".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 150B-33(b)(2) is amended by deleting the phrase "agency or the Office of Administrative Hearings, as applicable" and substituting the phrase "Office of Administrative Hearings".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 150B-35 is amended by deleting the phrase "a member or employee of an agency assigned to make a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case or a hearing officer shall not" and substituting the phrase "neither the administrative law judge assigned to a contested case nor a member or employee of the agency making a final decision in the case may".

Sec. 12.  G.S. 150B-36 is amended by rewriting the second sentence of that section to read: