GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The person seeking review must file the petition within 30 days after the person is served with a written copy of the decision.  A person who fails to file a petition within the required time waives the right to judicial review under this Article.  For good cause shown, however, the superior court may accept an untimely petition."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 150B-49 is rewritten to read:

"§ 150B-49.  New evidence.-An aggrieved person who files a petition in the superior court may apply to the court to present additional evidence.  If the court is satisfied that the evidence is material to the issues, is not merely cumulative, and could not reasonably have been presented at the administrative hearing, the court may remand the case so that additional evidence can be taken.  If an administrative law judge did not make a recommended decision in the case, the court shall remand the case to the agency that conducted the administrative hearing.  After hearing the evidence, the agency may affirm or modify its previous findings of fact and final decision.  If an administrative law judge made a recommended decision in the case, the court shall remand the case to the administrative law judge.  After hearing the evidence, the administrative law judge may affirm or modify his previous findings of fact and recommended decision.  The administrative law judge shall forward a copy of his decision to the agency that made the final decision, which in turn may affirm or modify its previous findings of fact and final decision.  The additional evidence and any affirmation or modification of a recommended decision or final decision shall be made part of the official record."