GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After hearing the evidence, the administrative law judge may affirm or modify his previous findings of fact and recommended decision.  The administrative law judge shall forward a copy of his decision to the agency that made the final decision, which in turn may affirm or modify its previous findings of fact and final decision.  The additional evidence and any affirmation or modification of a recommended decision or final decision shall be made part of the official record."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 150B-50 is amended by inserting the word "superior" before the word "court" in the catchline of the section and by inserting between the words "review" and "of" the words "by a superior court".

Sec. 19.  G.S. 150B-51 is rewritten to read:

"§ 150B-51.  Scope of review.-(a) Initial Determination in Certain Cases.  In reviewing a final decision in a contested case in which an administrative law judge made a recommended decision, the court shall make two initial determinations.  First, the court shall determine whether the agency heard new evidence after receiving the recommended decision.  If the court determines that the agency heard new evidence, the court shall reverse the decision or remand the case to the agency to enter a decision in accordance with the evidence in the official record.  Second, if the agency did not adopt the recommended decision, the court shall determine whether the agency's decision states the specific reasons why the agency did not adopt the recommended decision.  If the court determines that the agency did not state specific reasons why it did not adopt a recommended decision, the court shall reverse the decision or remand the case to the agency to enter the specific reasons.

(b)       Standard of Review.  After making the determinations, if any, required by subsection (a), the court reviewing a final decision may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings.  It may also reverse or modify the agency's decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the agency's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1)       In violation of constitutional provisions;

(2)       In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;

(3)       Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4)       Affected by other error of law;

(5)       Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(6)       Arbitrary or capricious."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 150B-52 is rewritten to read: