GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The financial responsibility required by this subsection shall be kept in effect for not less than three years after the date that the license is restored.  Failure to maintain financial responsibility as required by this subsection shall be grounds for suspending the restored driver's license for a period of thirty (30) days.  Nothing in this subsection precludes any person from showing proof of financial responsibility in any other manner authorized by Articles 9A and 13 of this Chapter."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 20-16.1 and G.S. 20-179.3 are each amended by respectively adding new subsections (g) and (l) to read:

"Any judge granting limited driving privileges under this section shall, prior to granting such privileges, be furnished proof and be satisfied that the person being granted such privileges is financially responsible.  Proof of financial responsibility shall be in the form of a written certificate of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this State certifying that there is in effect a nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy for the benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility.  Such certificate shall state that the policy is in effect on the date such privileges are granted but shall not in and of itself constitute a binder or policy of insurance.

The preceding provisions of this subsection do not apply to applicants who do not own motor vehicles and who do not operate nonfleet private passenger motor vehicles that are owned by other persons and who do not reside in a household wherein any other household member owns a motor vehicle.  In such cases, the applicant shall sign a written certificate to that effect.  Such certificate shall be furnished by the Division.  Any material misrepresentation made by such person on such certificate shall be grounds for suspension of that person's license for a period of 90 days.

For the purpose of this subsection 'nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle' has the definition ascribed to it in Article 13C of General Statute Chapter 58.

The Commissioner may require that certificates required by this subsection be on a form approved by the Commissioner.  Such granting of limited driving privileges shall be conditioned upon the maintenance of such financial responsibility during the period of the limited driving privilege.  Nothing in this subsection precludes any person from showing proof of financial responsibility in any other manner authorized by Articles 9A and 13 of this Chapter."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 20-13(e) and G.S. 20-16.1(f) are repealed.

Sec. 15.  G.S. 58-248.33(g)(6) is amended by rewriting the second paragraph to read: