GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purpose of this subsection, the term 'nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle' has the definition ascribed to it in Article 13C of General Statute Chapter 58.

The Commissioner may require that certificates required by this subsection be on a form approved by the Commissioner.

Nothing in this subsection precludes any person from showing proof of financial responsibility in any other manner authorized by Articles 9A and 13 of this Chapter."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 20-13.2 and G.S. 20-19 are each amended by respectively adding new subsections (e) and (k) to read:

"Before the Division restores a driver's license that has been suspended or revoked under any provision of this Article, the person seeking to have his driver's license restored shall submit to the Division proof that he has notified his insurance agent or company of his seeking the restoration and that he is financially responsible.  Proof of financial responsibility shall be in the form of a written certificate of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this State certifying that there is in effect a nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy for the benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility.  Such certificate shall state that the policy is in effect on the date of the restoration of the driver's license but shall not in and of itself constitute a binder or policy of insurance.

The preceding provisions of this subsection do not apply to applicants who do not own motor vehicles and who do not operate nonfleet private passenger motor vehicles that are owned by other persons and who do not reside in a household wherein any other household member owns a motor vehicle.  In such cases, the applicant shall sign a written certificate to that effect.  Such certificate shall be furnished by the Division and may be incorporated into the license application form.  Any material misrepresentation made by such person on such certificate shall be grounds for suspension of that person's license for a period of 90 days.

For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle' has the definition ascribed to it in Article 13C of General Statute Chapter 58.

The Commissioner may require that certificates required by this subsection be on a form approved by the Commissioner.  The financial responsibility required by this subsection shall be kept in effect for not less than three years after the date that the license is restored.