GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, for this purpose the Facility does not act as an insurer, but acts only as the statutory agent of all of the members of the Facility, which shall be bound on risks written by the Facility's appointed agent.  The Facility may contract with one or more servicing carriers and shall promulgate fair and reasonable underwriting procedures to require that business produced by Facility agents and written through said servicing carriers shall be rated using Facility rates.  All business produced by Facility agents may be ceded to the Facility."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 20-26 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(e)      In the event of a mistake on the part of any person in ordering license records under subsection (c) of this section, the Commissioner may refund or credit to that person up to sixty-five percent (65%) of the amount paid for the license records.

(f)        On and after July 1, 1988, the Division shall expeditiously furnish to insurance agents, insurance companies, and to insurance support organizations as defined in G.S. 58-383(12), for the purpose of rating nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle insurance policies, through electronic data processing means or otherwise, copies of or information pertaining to license records that are required to be kept pursuant to subsection (a) of this section."

Sec. 17.  The North Carolina Rate Bureau shall file in accordance with G.S. 58-124.31, a revised subclassification plan to reflect the provisions of this act.