GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Department of Cultural Resources is satisfied that the claim is valid and that the claimant is the legal owner of the artifact, the Department shall return the artifact to the owner.  If the Department determines that the claim is not valid and rejects the claim to the artifact, the claimant may appeal the determination as provided by Chapter 150B."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-135.26(1) as is contained in Section 1 of Chapter 71 of the 1987 Session Laws, is amended by rewriting the second and third sentences to read:

"The rules shall provide that the State Building Commission, after consulting with the funded agency, is responsible and accountable for the final selection of the designer except when the General Assembly or The University of North Carolina is the funded agency.  When the University or the General Assembly is the funded agency, the University or the Legislative Services Commission, respectively, is responsible and accountable for the final selection of the designer."

Sec. 3.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 3rd day of August, 1987.