GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If, upon appeal, the owner demonstrates that the property meets the conditions for exemption or exclusion, the body hearing the appeal may approve the exemption or exclusion.";

(2)       by inserting between the words "the" and "county" in the last sentence of that subsection the words "Department or the"; and

(3)       by deleting the words "other" and "also" in the last sentence of that subsection.

Sec. 4.  The first sentence of G.S. 105-290(b) is rewritten to read:

"The Property Tax Commission shall hear and decide appeals from decisions concerning the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property made by county boards of equalization and review and boards of county commissioners."

Sec. 5.  The first sentence of G.S. 105-290(b)(2) is rewritten to read:

"When an appeal is filed, the Property Tax Commission shall provide a hearing before representatives of the Commission or the full Commission as specified in this subdivision."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-325(a)(5) is amended by deleting the period at the end of that subdivision and adding the phrase "or property exempted or excluded from taxation pursuant to G.S. 105-282.1(a)(4)."

Sec. 7.  This act shall become effective January 1, 1988.