GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 680

SENATE BILL 861

 

AN ACT TO PERMIT A TAXPAYER TO FILE A LATE APPLICATION FOR PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION OR EXCLUSION FOR LISTED PROPERTY, AND TO REQUIRE A TAXPAYER WHOSE PROPERTY IS APPRAISED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TO APPLY TO THE DEPARTMENT INSTEAD OF TO THE COUNTY ASSESSOR FOR EXEMPTION OR EXCLUSION OF THE PROPERTY FROM TAXATION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-282.1(a) is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the second sentence of that subsection and substituting the following sentences to read:

"Except as provided below, an owner claiming exemption or exclusion shall annually file an application for exemption or exclusion during the listing period.  If the property for which the exemption or exclusion is claimed is appraised by the Department of Revenue, the application shall be filed with the Department.  Otherwise, the application shall be filed with the assessor of the county in which the property is situated."

(2)       by deleting the third sentence of that subsection;

(3)       by rewriting the fifth and sixth sentences of that subsection to read:

"Each application filed with the Department of Revenue or an assessor shall be submitted on a form approved by the Department.