GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(4)      Upon a showing of good cause by the applicant for failure to make a timely application, an application for exemption or exclusion filed after the close of the listing period may be approved by the Department of Revenue, the board of equalization and review, the board of county commissioners, or the governing body of a municipality, as appropriate.  An untimely application for exemption or exclusion approved under this subdivision applies only to property taxes levied by the county or municipality in the calendar year in which the untimely application is filed."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-282.1(b) is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the first sentence of that subsection and substituting the following sentences to read:

"The Department of Revenue or the assessor to whom an application for exemption or exclusion is submitted shall review the application and either approve or deny the application.  Approved applications shall be filed and made available to all taxing units in which the exempted or excluded property is situated.  If the Department denies an application for exemption or exclusion, it shall notify the taxpayer, who may appeal the denial to the Property Tax Commission.";

(2)       by deleting the phrase "If an application for exemption or exclusion is denied by the tax supervisor, he" in the second sentence of that subsection and substituting the phrase "If an assessor denies an application for exemption or exclusion, he"; and

(3)       by making that part of subsection (b) beginning with the second sentence, as amended by this act, a separate paragraph.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-282.1(c) is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting the first and second sentences of that subsection to read:

"When an owner of property that may be eligible for exemption or exclusion neither lists the property nor files an application for exemption or exclusion, the assessor or the Department of Revenue, as appropriate, shall proceed to discover the property.  If, upon appeal, the owner demonstrates that the property meets the conditions for exemption or exclusion, the body hearing the appeal may approve the exemption or exclusion.";

(2)       by inserting between the words "the" and "county" in the last sentence of that subsection the words "Department or the"; and

(3)       by deleting the words "other" and "also" in the last sentence of that subsection.