GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  The first sentence of G.S. 105-290(b) is rewritten to read:

"The Property Tax Commission shall hear and decide appeals from decisions concerning the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property made by county boards of equalization and review and boards of county commissioners."

Sec. 5.  The first sentence of G.S. 105-290(b)(2) is rewritten to read:

"When an appeal is filed, the Property Tax Commission shall provide a hearing before representatives of the Commission or the full Commission as specified in this subdivision."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-325(a)(5) is amended by deleting the period at the end of that subdivision and adding the phrase "or property exempted or excluded from taxation pursuant to G.S. 105-282.1(a)(4)."

Sec. 7.  This act shall become effective January 1, 1988.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 27th day of July, 1987.