GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 60

SENATE BILL 11

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY PROCEDURES FOR IMPLEMENTING INCOME WITHHOLDING PURSUANT TO A SUPPORTING PARTY'S REQUEST.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 110-136.5 is amended by rewriting subsections (a) and (b) to read:

"(a)      Withholding based on arrearage.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when an obligor is delinquent in an amount equal to the support payable for one month, the obligee may apply to the court, by motion or in an independent action, for an order for income withholding.

(1)       The motion or complaint shall be verified and state, to the extent known:

a.         that the obligor is under a court order to provide child support, and information sufficient to identify the order;

b.         that the obligor is delinquent in an amount equal to the support payable for one month;

c.         the amount of overdue support and the total amount sought to be withheld;

d.         the name of each child for whose benefit support is due; and

e.         the name, location, and mailing address of the payor or payors from whom withholding is sought and the amount of the obligor's monthly disposable income from each payor.

(2)       The motion or complaint shall include or be accompanied by a notice to the obligor, stating:

a.         that withholding, if implemented, will apply to the obligor's current payors and all subsequent payors; and

b.         that withholding, if implemented, will be continued until terminated pursuant to G.S. 110-136.10.

At any time the parties may agree to income withholding by consent order.

(b)       Withholding based on obligor's request.  The obligor may request at any time that income withholding be implemented.  The request may be made either verbally in open court or by written request.

(1)       A written request for withholding shall state:

a.         that the obligor is under a court order to provide child support, and information sufficient to identify the order;

b.         whether the obligor is delinquent and the amount of any overdue support;

c.         the name of each child for whose benefit support is payable;

d.         the name, location, and mailing address of the payor or payors from whom the obligor receives disposable income and the amount of the obligor's monthly disposable income from each payor;