GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Unless such a demand for a hearing is made, the decision of the Environmental Management Commission on the application shall be final and binding. If demand for a hearing is made, the procedure with respect thereto and with respect to all further proceedings shall be as specified in G.S. 143-215.4 and in any applicable rules of procedure of the Environmental Management Commission."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 130A-295(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An applicant for a permit for a hazardous waste facility shall satisfy the Department that:

(1)       Any hazardous waste facility constructed or operated by the applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation if the applicant is a corporation, has been operated in accordance, with sound waste management practices and in substantial compliance with federal and State  state laws, regulations and rules; and

(2)       The applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation if the applicant is a corporation, is financially qualified to operate the proposed hazardous waste facility."

Sec. 4.  This act is effective upon ratification and shall apply to any application for a permit made after the date of ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 24th day of June, 1987.