GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 461

HOUSE BILL 807

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT COMMISSION TO CONSIDER THE FINANCIAL CAPABILITY AND PERFORMANCE HISTORY OF APPLICANTS FOR AIR AND WATER DISCHARGE PERMITS PRIOR TO GRANTING SUCH PERMITS AND TO AMEND THE REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITY PERMITS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-215.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Environmental Management Commission's Power as to Permits.  The Environmental Management Commission shall act on all permits so as to prevent, so far as reasonably possible, considering relevant standards under State and federal laws, any significant increase in pollution of the waters of the State from any new or enlarged sources.

The Environmental Management Commission shall have the power:

(1)       To grant a permit with such conditions attached as the Environmental Management Commission believes necessary to achieve the purposes of this Article;

(1a)     To require that an applicant satisfy the Commission that the applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation if the applicant is a corporation:

a.         Is financially qualified to carry out the activity for which the permit is required under subsection (a); and

b.         Has substantially complied with the effluent standards and limitations and waste management treatment practices applicable to any activity in which the applicant has previously engaged, and has been in substantial compliance with other federal and state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment;

(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 583, s. 4.

(3)       To modify or revoke any permit upon not less than 60 days' written notice to any person affected.

No permit shall be denied and no condition shall be attached to the permit, except when the Environmental Management Commission finds such denial or such conditions necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Article."

Sec. 2. G.S. 143-215.108(b) reads as rewritten: