GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 583, s. 4.

(3)       To modify or revoke any permit upon not less than 60 days' written notice to any person affected.

No permit shall be denied and no condition shall be attached to the permit, except when the Environmental Management Commission finds such denial or such conditions necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Article."

Sec. 2. G.S. 143-215.108(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Environmental Management Commission shall act upon all applications for permits so as to effectuate the purpose of this section, by reducing existing air pollution and preventing, so far as reasonably possible, any increased pollution of the air from any additional or enlarged sources.

The Environmental Management Commission shall have the power:

(1)       To grant and renew a permit with such conditions attached as the Environmental Management Commission believes necessary to achieve the purposes of this section;

(2)       To grant and renew any temporary permit for such period of time as the Environmental Management Commission shall specify even though the action allowed by such permit may result in pollution or increase pollution where conditions make such temporary permit essential;

(3)       To modify or revoke any permit upon not less than 60 days' written notice to any person affected;

(4)       To require all applications for permits and renewals to be in writing and to prescribe the form of such applications;

(5)       To request such information from an applicant and to conduct such inquiry or investigation as it may deem necessary and to require the submission of plans and specifications prior to acting on any application for a permit; and

(5a)     To require that an applicant satisfy the Commission that the applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation if the applicant is a corporation:

a.         Is financially qualified to carry out the activity for which a permit is required under subsection (a); and

b.         Has substantially complied with the air quality and emission control standards applicable to any activity in which the applicant has previously engaged, and has been in substantial compliance with federal and state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment;