GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 153A-217(5) is amended by inserting immediately before the period the phrase "except that it shall not include a county satellite jail/work release unit governed by Part 3 of Article 10 of Chapter 153A".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1352(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:

"If a person is sentenced to imprisonment for a misdemeanor under this Article or for nonpayment of a fine under Article 84 of this Chapter, the sentencing judge shall make a finding of fact as to whether the person would be suitable for placement in a county satellite jail/work release unit operated pursuant to G.S. 153A-230.3. If the sentencing judge makes a finding of fact that the person would be suitable for placement in a county satellite jail/work release unit and the person meets the requirements listed in G.S. 153A-230.3 (a)(1), then the judge may order the misdemeanant to  be placed in a county satellite jail/work release unit."