GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 153A-217(5) is amended by inserting immediately before the period the phrase "except that it shall not include a county satellite jail/work release unit governed by Part 3 of Article 10 of Chapter 153A".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1352(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read: