GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        In addition to the authority vested in G.S. 7A-756 and G.S. 150B-33, an administrative law judge may monitor compliance with any negotiated settlement, conciliation agreement or order entered in a deferred case.

(g)       The standards of confidentiality established by federal statute or regulation for discrimination charges shall apply to deferred cases investigated or heard by the Office of Administrative Hearings.

(h)       Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the authority or right of any federal agency to act under any federal statute or regulation."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 7A-752 is amended by deleting the second paragraph and inserting in lieu thereof:

"The Chief Administrative Law Judge shall designate one administrative law judge as senior administrative law judge.  The senior administrative law judge may perform the duties of Chief Administrative Law Judge if the Chief Administrative Law Judge is absent or unable to serve temporarily for any reason."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 150B-2(8a)a is amended by adding the words "within the same principal office or department enumerated in G.S. 143A-11 or 143B-6" after the word "agencies" the first time it appears.

Sec. 18.  G.S. 150B-33(b)(8) is rewritten to read: