GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 19.  G.S. 150B-33(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10)   Impose the sanctions provided for in G.S. 1A-1 or Chapter 3 of Title 26 of the North Carolina Administrative Code for noncompliance with applicable procedural rules."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 150B-36 is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read:

"(c)      A determination by an administrative law judge in a contested case that the Office of Administrative Hearings lacks jurisdiction, or an order entered pursuant to the authority in G.S. 7A-759(e) shall constitute a final decision."

Sec. 21. G.S. 150B-34(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In a contested case, Except as provided in G.S. 150B-36(c), in each contested case the administrative law judge shall make a recommended decision or order that contains findings of fact and conclusions of law."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 150B-61 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      The agency shall be responsible for notifying the Director within 30 days after a rule becomes effective of any typographical or technical error in the rule as codified.