GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 23.  G.S. 150B-61 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      The agency shall be responsible for notifying the Director within 30 days after a rule becomes effective of any typographical or technical error in the rule as codified.  The Director shall correct the codified rule if it differs from the rule as adopted by the agency.  Errors in any rule discovered more than 30 days after codification shall be changed only by the procedures established by Article 2 of this Chapter."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 7A-753 is amended by adding a sentence to the first paragraph to read:

"No person shall be appointed or designated an administrative law judge except as provided in this Article."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 7A-752, 7A-753, 7A-755, 7A-757, and 7A-758 are each amended by changing the word "Director" to the words "Chief Administrative Law Judge" each time they appear.