GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event of rules which the Commission determines do not comply with G.S. 143B-30.2, such rules may be revised or repealed by the agency without a rulemaking hearing in accordance with G.S. 150B-12(h).  Revised rules shall be returned to the Commission.  If the Commission approves the rules, the Commission shall notify the agency and file the rules with the Office of Administrative Hearings.  Rules adopted on or after January 1, 1986, shall become effective as provided in this Chapter."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 150B-23 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Unless another statute or a federal statute or regulation sets a time limitation for the filing of a petition in contested cases against a specified agency, the general limitation for the filing of a petition in a contested case is 60 days.  The time limitation, whether established by another statute, federal statute, or federal regulation, or this section, shall commence when notice is given of the agency decision to all persons aggrieved who are known to the agency by personal delivery or by the placing of the notice in an official depository of the United States Postal Service wrapped in a wrapper addressed to the person at the latest address given by the person to the agency.  The notice shall be in writing, and shall set forth the agency action, and shall inform the persons of the right, the procedure, and the time limit to file a contested case petition."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 130A-294(f) is amended by adding the following sentences at the end of the second paragraph of the subsection to read:

"The Department may impose conditions in a permit in response to these factors.