GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)       Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the authority or right of any federal agency to act under any federal statute or regulation."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 7A-752 is amended by deleting the second paragraph and inserting in lieu thereof:

"The Chief Administrative Law Judge shall designate one administrative law judge as senior administrative law judge.  The senior administrative law judge may perform the duties of Chief Administrative Law Judge if the Chief Administrative Law Judge is absent or unable to serve temporarily for any reason."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 150B-2(8a)a is amended by adding the words "within the same principal office or department enumerated in G.S. 143A-11 or 143B-6" after the word "agencies" the first time it appears.

Sec. 18.  G.S. 150B-33(b)(8) is rewritten to read:

"(8)      Enter an order returnable in the General Court of Justice, Superior Court Division, to show cause why the person should not be held in contempt.