GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1096

HOUSE BILL 2430

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT SALES AND USE TAXES SHALL BE IMPOSED ON CERTAIN MAIL ORDER SALES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-164.3(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      'Engaged in business' shall mean maintaining, occupying or using permanently or temporarily, directly or indirectly, or through a subsidiary or agent, by whatever name called, any office, place of distribution, sales or sample room or place, warehouse or storage place, or other place of business, for the selling or delivering of tangible personal property for storage, use or consumption in this State, or permanently or temporarily, directly or through a subsidiary, having any representative, agent, salesman, canvasser or solicitor operating in this State in such selling or delivering, and the fact that any corporate retailer, agent or subsidiary engaged in business in this State may not be legally domesticated or qualified to do business in this State shall be immaterial.  It shall also mean the maintaining in this State, either permanently or temporarily, directly or through a subsidiary, tangible personal property for the purpose of lease or rental.  It shall also mean making a mail order sale, as defined in subdivision (8a) of this section, if one of the conditions listed in G.S. 105-164.8(b) is met."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-164.3(14) reads as rewritten:

"(14)   'Retailer' means and includes every person engaged in the business of making sales of tangible personal property at retail, either within or without this State, or peddling the  same or soliciting or taking orders for sales, whether for immediate or future delivery, for storage, use or consumption in this State and every manufacturer, producer or contractor engaged in business in this State and selling, delivering, erecting, installing or applying tangible personal property for use in this State notwithstanding that said property may be permanently affixed to a building or realty or other tangible personal property.  'Retailer' also means a person who makes a mail order sale, as defined in subdivision (8a) of this section, if one of the conditions listed in G.S. 105-164.8(b) is met.  Provided, however, that when in the opinion of the Secretary it is necessary for the efficient administration of this Article to regard any salesmen, solicitors, representatives, consignees, peddlers, truckers or canvassers as agents of the dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, employers or persons under whom they operate or from whom they obtain the tangible personal property sold by them regardless of whether they are making sales on their own behalf or on behalf of such dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, employers or persons, the Secretary may so regard them and may regard the dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, employers or persons as 'retailers' for the purpose of this Article."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by redesignating subdivision (8a) as (8b) and adding a new subdivision (8a) to read:

"(8a)    'Mail order sale' means a sale of tangible personal property, ordered by mail, telephone, computer link, or other similar method, to a purchaser who is in this State at the time the order is remitted, from a retailer who receives the order in another state and transports the property or causes it to be transported to a person in this State.  It is presumed that a resident of this State who remits an order was in this State at the time the order was remitted."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-164.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.8.  Retailer to collect tax regardless of place sale consummated. consummated; mail order sales subject to tax.-(a) Every retailer engaged in business in this State as defined in this Article shall collect said tax notwithstanding