GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A final award of the Industrial Commission awarding damages on a counterclaim shall be filed with the Clerk of the Superior Court of the county wherein the case was heard.  These awards shall be docketed and shall be enforceable in the same manner as judgments of the General Court of Justice.  Notwithstanding the provisions of Rule 12 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, nothing in this section shall require the filing of such a counterclaim."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-293 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-293.  Appeals to Court of Appeals.-Either the claimant or the State may, within 30 days after receipt of the decision and order of the full Commission, to be sent by registered or certified mail, but not thereafter, appeal from the decision of the Commission to the Court of Appeals.  Such appeal shall be for errors of law only under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions, and the findings of fact of the Commission shall be conclusive if there is any competent evidence to support them.  The appellant shall cause to be prepared a statement of the case as required by the rules of the Court of Appeals.  A copy of this statement shall be served on the respondent within 45 days from the entry of the appeal taken; within 20 days after such service, the respondent shall return the copy with his approval or specified amendments endorsed or attached; if the case be approved by the respondent, it shall be filed with the Clerk of the Court of Appeals as a part of the record; if not returned with objections within the time prescribed, it shall be deemed approved.  The chairman of the Industrial Commission shall have the power, in the exercise of his discretion, to enlarge the time in which to serve statement of case on appeal and exceptions thereto or counterstatement of case.

If the case on appeal is returned by the respondent with objections as prescribed, or if a countercase is served on appellant, the appellant shall immediately request the chairman of the Industrial Commission to fix a time and place for settling the case before him.  If the appellant delays longer than 15 days after the respondent serves his countercase or exceptions to request the chairman to settle the case on appeal, and delays for such period to mail the case and countercase or exceptions to the chairman, then the exceptions filed by the respondent shall be allowed; or the countercase served by him shall constitute the case on appeal; but the time may be extended by agreement of counsel.