GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] accordance with the method by which the one percent (1%) sales and use taxes
levied in that county pursuant to Article 39 of this Chapter or Chapter 1096 of
the 1967 Session Laws are distributed.
If any taxes levied under this Article by a county have not been collected in that county for a full quarter because of the levy or repeal of the taxes, the Secretary shall distribute a pro rata share to that county for that quarter based on the number of months the taxes were collected in that county during the quarter."
Sec. 5. G.S. 87-58(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) In order to protect
the public health, comfort and safety, the Board shall prescribe the standard
of efficiency experience to be required of an applicant for
license and shall give an examination designed to ascertain the technical and
practical knowledge of the applicant concerning the analysis of plans and
specifications, estimating cost, fundamentals of installation and design as
same pertain to refrigeration; and as a result of such examination, the Board
shall issue a certificate of license in refrigeration to applicants who pass
the required examination and a license shall be obtained in accordance with the
provisions of this Article, before any person, firm or corporation shall engage
in, or offer to engage in the business of refrigeration contracting as herein
defined. Each application for examination shall be accompanied by a
check, post-office money order or cash in the amount of the annual license fee
required by this Article. Regular examinations shall be given in the
months of April and October of each year and additional examinations may be
given at such other times as the Board may deem wise and necessary. Any
person may demand in writing a special examination and upon payment by the
applicant of the cost of holding such examination and the deposit of the amount
of the annual license fee, the Board in its discretion will fix a time and
place for such examination. A person who fails to pass any examination
shall not be reexamined until the next regular examination."
Sec. 6. G.S. 105-90(b)(1) reads as rewritten: