GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing contained in this section shall prevent veterans' organizations and posts chartered by Congress or organized and operated on a statewide or nationwide basis from holding fairs or tobacco festivals on any dates which they may select, provided such fairs or festivals have been held as annual events prior to 1 July 1988."
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-486(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Adjustment. - The
Secretary shall then adjust the amount allocated to each county under
subsection (a) by multiplying the amount by the appropriate adjustment factor
set out in the table below: below. If, after applying the
adjustment factors, the resulting total of the amounts allocated is greater or
lesser than the net proceeds to be distributed, the amount allocated to each
county shall be proportionally adjusted to eliminate the excess or shortage.
County Adjustment Factor
Dare 1.49
Brunswick 1.17
Orange 1.15
Carteret and Durham 1.14
Avery 1.12
Moore 1.11
Transylvania 1.10
Chowan, McDowell, and Richmond 1.09
Pitt and New Hanover 1.07
Beaufort, Perquimans, Buncombe, and Watauga 1.06
Cabarrus, Jackson, and Surry 1.05
Alleghany, Bladen, Robeson,
Washington, Craven, Henderson,
Onslow, and Vance 1.04
Gaston, Granville, and Martin 1.03
Alamance, Burke, Caldwell, Chatham,
Duplin, Edgecombe, Haywood,
Swain, and Wilkes 1.02
Hertford, Union , Stokes, Yancey,
Halifax, Rockingham, and Cleveland 1.01
Alexander, Anson, Johnston,
Northampton, Pasquotank,
Person, Polk, and Yadkin 1.00
Catawba, Harnett, Iredell, Pamlico,
Pender, Randolph, Stanly, and Tyrrell 0.99
Cherokee, Cumberland, Davidson, Graham,
Hyde, Macon, Rutherford,
Scotland, and Wilson 0.98
Ashe, Bertie, Franklin, Hoke,
Lincoln, Montgomery, and Warren 0.97
Wayne, Clay, Madison, Sampson,
Wake, Lee, and Forsyth 0.96
Caswell, Gates, Mitchell, and Greene 0.95
Currituck and Guilford 0.94
Davie and Nash 0.93
Rowan and Camden 0.92
Jones 0.90
Mecklenburg 0.89
Lenoir. 0.88
Columbus 0.81".
Sec. 3. G.S. 105-493 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-493. Distribution of taxes.-The Secretary shall, on a quarterly basis, allocate
the net proceeds of any one-half percent (1/2%) sales and use taxes levied
under this Article in accordance with G.S. 105-486. For purposes of the