GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Authority shall report on a quarterly basis beginning 1 October 1988 to the Joint Select Committee on Low-Level Radioactive Waste of the General Assembly and to the General and Fiscal Research Divisions as to its general progress, its progress in developing the estimates required by this subsection, and as to the financial statements required by G.S. 104G-15(c)."
Sec. 13. G.S. 130A-293(d)(1) as rewritten by Chapter 993 of the 1987 Session Laws (1988 Regular Session) is rewritten to read:
"(1) That there is a local ordinance which would prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the establishment or operation of a hazardous waste facility;".
Sec. 14. G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by inserting the following sentence at the beginning of the paragraph pertaining to the North Carolina Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Authority: