GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] provided in G.S. 105-486(b) and then divided among the county and its
municipalities on either a per capita or an ad valorem tax basis, as designated
by the board of county commissioners in a resolution adopted pursuant to G.S.
105-472. If any taxes levied under this Article by a county have not been
collected in that county for a full quarter because of the levy or repeal of
the taxes, the Secretary shall distribute a pro rata share to that county for
that quarter based on the number of months the taxes were collected in that
county during the quarter."
Sec. 4. G.S. 105-501 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-501. Distribution of additional
taxes.-The Secretary shall, on a quarterly
basis, allocate the net proceeds of the additional one-half percent (1/2%)
sales and use taxes levied under this Article to the taxing counties on a per
capita basis according to the most recent annual population estimates certified
to the Secretary by the State Budget Officer. The Secretary shall then
adjust the amount allocated to each county by multiplying the amount by the
appropriate adjustment factor set out in the table as provided in
G.S. 105-486(b). The amount allocated to each taxing county shall then be
divided among the county and the municipalities located in the county in
accordance with the method by which the one percent (1%) sales and use taxes
levied in that county pursuant to Article 39 of this Chapter or Chapter 1096 of
the 1967 Session Laws are distributed.