GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3. To the extent that the district attorney for Prosecutorial District 16A may, between January 1, 1989, and June 30, 1989, need the assistance of other attorneys to keep the dockets of the superior and district courts of that district reasonably current, that assistance shall be supplied by the Administrative Officer of the Courts pursuant to G.S. 7A-64.
Sec. 4. Effective January 1, 1989, but subject to Sections 5 and 6 of this act, G.S. 7A-133 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-133. Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.-Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges and each county within the district shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, as set forth in the following table:
Additional
Magistrates Seats of
District Judges County Min.-Max. Court
1 3 Camden 1 2
Chowan 2 3
Currituck 1 2
Dare 3 5
Gates 2 3
Pasquotank 3 4
Perquimans 2 3
2 3 Martin 5 8
Beaufort 4 5
Tyrrell 1 2
Hyde 2 4
Washington 3 4
3 7 Craven 7 10
Pitt 10 12 Farmville,
Ayden
Pamlico 2 3
Carteret 5 8