GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) One hundred twenty-one thousand eight hundred forty dollars ($121,840) for salaries, benefits, and related expenses for the office of public defender which is established for Defender District 16A effective January 1, 1989.
Sec. 13. Effective January 1, 1989, G.S. 7A-468 is repealed.
Sec. 14. Effective January 1, 1989, G.S. 7A-41(a), as rewritten by Section 1 of Chapter 509, Session Laws of 1987, reads as rewritten:
"(a) The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and judicial districts, and each district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:
Judicial Judicial No. of Resident
Division District Counties Judges
First 1 Camden, Chowan, 2
Currituck,
Dare, Gates,
Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Hyde, 1
Martin,
Tyrrell, Washington
3A Pitt 1
3B Carteret, Craven, 1
Pamlico
4A Duplin, Jones, 1
Sampson
4B Onslow 1
5 New Hanover, 2
Pender
6A Halifax 1
6B Bertie, Hertford, 1
Northampton
7A Nash 1
7B (part of Wilson, 1
part of Edgecombe,
see subsection (b))
7C (part of Wilson, 1
part of Edgecombe,
see subsection (b))
8A Lenoir and Greene 1
8B Wayne 1
Second 9 Franklin, Granville, 2
Person,
Vance, Warren
10A (part of Wake 1
see subsection (b))
10B (part of Wake 2
see subsection (b))
10C (part of Wake 1
see subsection (b))
10D (part of Wake 1
see subsection (b))
11 Harnett, Johnston, 1
Lee
12A (part of Cumberland 1
see subsection (b))
12B (part of Cumberland 1
see subsection (b))
12C (part of Cumberland 2
see subsection (b))
13 Bladen, Brunswick, 1
Columbus
14A (part of Durham 1
see subsection (b))
14B (part of Durham 3
see subsection (b))
15A Alamance 1
15B Orange, Chatham 1
16A Scotland, Hoke 1
16B
Robeson
1 2
Third 17A Caswell, Rockingham 1
17B Stokes, Surry 1
18A (part of Guilford 1
see subsection (b))
18B (part of Guilford 1
see subsection (b))
18C (part of Guilford 1
see subsection (b))
18D (part of Guilford 1
see subsection (b))
18E (part of Guilford 1
see subsection (b))
19A Cabarrus 1
19B Montgomery, 1
Randolph
19C Rowan 1
20A Anson, Moore, 1
Richmond
20B Stanly, Union 1
21A (part of Forsyth 1
see subsection (b))
21B (part of Forsyth 1
see subsection (b))
21C (part of Forsyth 1
see subsection (b))
21D (part of Forsyth 1
see subsection (b))
22 Alexander, Davidson, 2
Davie, Iredell
23 Alleghany, Ashe, 1
Wilkes, Yadkin
Fourth 24 Avery, Madison, 1
Mitchell,
Watauga, Yancey
25A Burke, Caldwell 1
25B Catawba 1
26A (part of Mecklenburg 2
see subsection (b))
26B (part of Mecklenburg 2
see subsection (b))
26C (part of Mecklenburg 2
see subsection (b))
27A Gaston 2
27B Cleveland, Lincoln 1
28 Buncombe 2
29 Henderson, 1
McDowell, Polk,
Rutherford,
Transylvania
30A Cherokee, Clay, 1
Graham, Macon,
Swain
30B Haywood, Jackson 1".
Sec. 15. Effective January 1, 1989, G.S. 7A-41(d)(30) as amended by Section 1 of Chapter 509, Session Laws of 1987, reads as rewritten:
"(30) In the sixteenth-B judicial district, a judge shall be elected in 1988 to serve an eight-year term beginning January 1, 1989. In the sixteenth-B judicial district, a judge shall be appointed by the Governor to serve until the results of the 1990 general election are certified. A person shall be elected in the 1990 general election to serve the remainder of the term expiring December 31, 1996."