GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1020

HOUSE BILL 2623

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE FEES APPLICABLE TO GENERATORS AND TRANSPORTERS OF HAZARDOUS WASTE, AND TO HAZARDOUS WASTE STORAGE, TREATMENT, AND DISPOSAL FACILITIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-290 is amended by inserting the following new subsections:

"(1b)    'Commercial' when applied to a hazardous waste facility, means a hazardous waste facility that accepts hazardous waste from the general public or from another person for a fee.

(7b)     'Hazardous waste management program' means the program and activities within the Department pursuant to Part 2 of this  Article, for hazardous waste management."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 130A-294.1 as effective from 1 July 1988, is rewritten to read: