GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 143B-216.22. Expenses.-The members of the Council shall be compensated and reimbursed for their expenses in accordance with G.S. 138-5.

"§ 143B-216.23. Assistance.-The Secretary may arrange for clerical or other assistance required by the Council."

(b)       There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Department of Human Resources the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for fiscal year 1985-86 to fund the North Carolina Council on the Holocaust.

(c)       Chapter 116 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 28.

"North Carolina-Israel Visiting Scholar Program.

"§ 116-230. North Carolina-Israel Visiting Scholar Program.- (a)            There is created the North Carolina - Israel Visiting Scholar Program for the purpose of granting funds to members of the faculties of the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina and institutions of higher education in Israel to assist in their travel and living expenses while participating in the program.

(b)       The President of The University of North Carolina shall appoint a North Carolina Committee to work with a committee from Israel to prepare proper guidelines for the administration of the program and to establish criteria for the designation of participating scholars.

(c)       Funds for the support of this program shall come from private sources, and grants shall be made for as many suitable recipients as can be found within budget limitations."

 

SOCIAL SECURITY INFORMATION FUNDS