GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SALARY MODIFICATIONS AND CLARIFICATIONS

Sec. 189.  Section 205 of Chapter 479 of the 1985 Session Laws is rewritten to read:

"Sec. 205. G.S. 120-37(c) is amended by deleting the phrase 'thirty-two thousand five hundred twenty dollars ($32,520)' and substituting the phrase 'thirty-five thousand six hundred fifty- two dollars ($35,652)'."

Sec. 190.  Section 212 of Chapter 479 of the 1985 Session Laws is amended by designating the existing language as subsection (a) and adding a sentence to read:

"(b)      Nothing contained in this Part limits any other provisions of G.S. 7A-102(c)."

Sec. 191.  G.S.  136-4 is amended by deleting "salary fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act", and substituting "salary to be set in accordance with Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, the State Personnel Act".

Sec. 192.  Section 216 of Chapter 479, Session Laws of 1985 is amended by deleting:

"State Highway Administrator 58,140".

Sec. 193.  Section 217 of Chapter 479, Session Laws of 1983 is amended by rewriting the entry in the chart for the Director of the State Ports Authority to read: