GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CHARGE TO STATE AGENCIES FOR STATE CARS

Sec. 174.  (a) The amount allocated and charged by the Department of Administration to State agencies to which transportation is furnished shall be at least twenty cents (20c) per mile for each motor vehicle.

(b)       This section shall become effective August 1, 1985.

 

ASSIGNMENT OF STATE CARS

Sec. 175.  (a) G.S. 143-341(8)i.5., as rewritten by Section 168 of Chapter 479 of the 1985 Session Laws, is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:

"As used in this subpart, 'suitable transportation' means the standard vehicle in the State motor fleet, unless special towing provisions are required by the employee or agency. The Department may not assign any employee or agency a motor vehicle that is not suitable."

(b)       G.S. 143-341(8)i.5., as rewritten by Section 168 of Chapter 479 of the 1985 Session Laws, is further amended in the last sentence of the first paragraph by deleting the word "section" and substituting "subpart".

(c)       Subsection (a) of this section is effective upon ratification.

 

COMMUTING BY STATE EMPLOYEES

Sec. 176.  (a) Sections 170 and 171 of Chapter 479 of the 1985 Session Laws shall become effective October 1, 1985.

(b)       This section is effective on and after June 30, 1985.

Sec. 177.  Effective October 1, 1985, the last sentence of the third paragraph of G.S. 143-341(8)i.7a., as amended by Section 170 of Chapter 479 of the 1985 Session Laws, is further amended to read as follows:

"Commuting, for purposes of this paragraph, does not include those individuals whose office is in their home, as determined by the Department of Administration, Division of Motor Fleet Management. Also, this paragraph does not apply to the following vehicles: (i) clearly marked police and fire vehicles, (ii) delivery trucks with seating only for the driver, (iii) flatbed trucks, (iv) cargo carriers with over a 14,000 pound capacity, (v) school and passenger buses with over 20 person capacities, (vi) ambulances, (vii) hearses, (viii) bucket trucks, (ix) cranes and derricks, (x) forklifts, (xi) cement mixers, (xii) dump trucks, (xiii) garbage trucks, (xiv) specialized utility repair trucks (except vans and pickup trucks), (xv) tractors, (xvi) unmarked law enforcement vehicles that are used in undercover work and are operated by full-time, fully sworn law enforcement officers whose primary duties include carrying a firearm, executing search warrants, and making arrests, and (xvii) any other vehicle exempted under Section 274(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and Federal Internal Revenue Services regulations based thereon."

 

MICROELECTRONICS COMMUNICATIONS EXTENSION