GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is the intent of this provision to guarantee that all children in day care are cared for by qualified people but also to recognize that qualifications for good child care may not be limited to formal education or training standards. To this end, the standards adopted by the Commission pertaining to training and educational requirements shall include provision that these requirements may be met by informal as well as formal training and educational experience. No requirements may interfere with the teachings or doctrine of any established religious organization."

(g)       G.S. 110-91(10) is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:

"Each day-care facility shall have a written policy on discipline, which policy describes the methods and practices used to discipline children enrolled in that facility. This written policy shall be discussed with, and a copy given to, each child's parent prior to the first time the child attends the facility. Subsequently, any change in discipline methods or practices shall be communicated in writing to the parents prior to the effective date of the change."

(h)       G.S. 110-91 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:

"(11)   Staff Development. The Commission shall adopt minimum standards for ongoing staff development for facilities.