GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (l)        All instruments for execution of the duly authorized business of the endowment fund, including deeds of conveyance and other documents of title to real property, are hereby authorized to be executed in the name of the endowment board by the principal officer of the Board of Trustees of the endowment fund or such other person or agent as the board may expressly appoint in a manner consistent with the requirements of law."

(c)       G.S. 126-5(C1) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11)   North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics' employees whose salaries are fixed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 116-235(c)(1) and G.S. 116-235(c)(2)."

(d)       G.S. 66-58 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      The North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics may engage in any of the activities permitted by G.S. 66-58(b)(8) and (c)(3)."