GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      If the Director finds evidence that a juvenile has been abused or neglected as defined by G.S. 7A-517 in a day-care facility or plan, he shall immediately so notify the Child Day Care Commission in such a way as does not violate the law guaranteeing the confidentiality of the records of the Department of Social Services."

(v)       G.S. 110-102 is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"The summary shall also include a statement regarding the mandatory duty prescribed in G.S. 7A-543 of any person suspecting child abuse or neglect has taken place in day care, or elsewhere, to report to the county Department of Social Services. The statement shall include the definitions of child abuse and neglect described in the Juvenile Code in G.S. 7A-517 and of child abuse described in the Criminal Code in G.S. 14-318.2 and G.S. 14-318.4. The statement shall stress that this reporting law does not require that the person reporting reveal his identity."

(w)      Chapter 110 is amended by adding a new section to read: