GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, the Division of Archives and History, Department of Cultural Resources shall assist the Committee in preparing a report for submission to the General Assembly.

(f)        Funds for the operation of the Committee shall be provided by the Department of Cultural Resources."

 

DEADLINE FOR CERTAIN APPOINTMENTS

Sec. 181.  (a) G.S. 147-12 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(3c)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever a statute calls for the Governor to appoint a person to an office subject to confirmation by the General Assembly, the Governor shall notify the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by May 15 of the year in which the appointment is to be made of the name of the person he is submitting to the General Assembly for confirmation.

(3d)     Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever a statute calls for the Governor to appoint a person to an office subject to confirmation by the Senate, the Governor shall notify the President of the Senate by May 15 of the year in which the appointment is to be made of the name of the person he is submitting to the General Assembly for confirmation."

(b)       This section shall become effective January 1, 1986.

 

STUDENT LEGISLATURE FUNDS