GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CONFEDERATE WIDOWS' PENSION

Sec. 199.  (a) Section 2 of Chapter 184, Session Laws of 1985 is amended by deleting ", but remains effective after June 30, 1985, only if funds are appropriated for such purpose as contained in this act".

(b)       This section is effective on and after June 30, 1985.

 

CERTAIN ASSOCIATIONS' EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT OPTION

Sec. 200.  G.S. 135-27 is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f)      Notwithstanding the foregoing, employees of the State Employees Association of North Carolina, the employees of the North Carolina Association of Educators, and the employees of the North Carolina School Boards Association who are in service and members of the Retirement System on June 30, 1985, shall, on or before October 1, 1985, make an irrevocable election to exercise one of the three options provided in G.S. 135-27(e)."

 

SUBSISTENCE

Sec. 201.  (a) G.S. 138-6(a)(3) is amended by deleting "forty-two dollars ($42.00)" and substituting "forty-seven dollars ($47.00)", and by deleting "fifty-four dollars ($54.00)" and substituting "fifty-nine dollars ($59.00)".