GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nutrition standards shall provide for specific requirements for children older than infants, including a daily food plan for meals and snacks served that shall be adequate for good nutrition. The number and size of servings and snacks shall be appropriate for the ages of the children and shall be planned according to the number of hours the child is in care. Menus for meals and snacks shall be planned at least one week in advance, dated, and posted where they can be seen by parents."

(d)       G.S. 110-91(6) is amended by deleting the words "Space Requirements" and by substituting "Space and Equipment Requirements", and by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:

"Each day-care facility shall provide equipment and furnishings that are child size, sturdy, safe, and in good repair. Space shall be available for proper storage of beds, cribs, mats, cots, sleeping garments, and linens as well as designated space for each child's personal belongings."

(e)       G.S. 110-91(7) is amended by rewriting sub- subdivisions a., b., and c. to read:

"a.        For day-care facilities caring for fewer than 30 children of whom more than half are under the age of two, the ratios are as prescribed by sub- subdivision c. of this subdivision.

b.