GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       G.S. 115C-316(a)(1) is amended by deleting the first sentence and substituting:

"Salary payments to employees other than superintendents, supervisors, and classified principals employed on an annual basis made through the central payroll system shall be made monthly on the statewide payroll date, as provided in G.S. 115C- 12(18). Salary payments to these employees made through a local payroll system may be made monthly at the end of each calendar month of service or on the statewide payroll date for these employees, at the discretion of the local board."

(h)       G.S. 115C-316(a)(2) is amended by deleting the first sentence up to the proviso and substituting:

"Salary payments to employees other than those covered in G.S.

115C-272(b)(1), 115C-285(a)(1) and (2), 115C-302(a)(1) and (2), and 115C-316(a)(1) made through the central payroll system shall be made monthly on the statewide payroll date, as provided in G.S. 115C-12(18). Salary payments to these employees made through a local payroll system may be made at a time determined by each local board of education or may be made monthly on the statewide payroll date for these employees, at the discretion of the local board. Expenditures for the salary of these employees from State funds shall be within allocations made by the State Board of Education and in accordance with rules and regulations approved by the State Board of Education concerning allocations of State funds:".

(i)        G.S. 115C-47(21) is amended by deleting the word "centralized" wherever it appears and substituting "central".

(j)        A new section is added to Article 2 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes to read: