GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       G.S. 115C-272(b)(1) is amended by deleting the first sentence and substituting:

"Salary payments to superintendents made through the central payroll system shall be made monthly on the statewide payroll date, as provided in G.S. 115C-12(18). Salary payments to superintendents made through a local payroll system may be made monthly on the basis of each calendar month of service or on the statewide payroll date for superintendents, at the discretion of the local board."

(d)       G.S. 115C-285(a)(1) is amended by deleting the first sentence and substituting:

"Classified principals and State-allotted supervisors shall be employed for a term of 12 calendar months. Salary payments to classified principals and State-allotted supervisors made through the central payroll system shall be made monthly on the statewide payroll date, as provided in G.S. 115C-12(18). Salary payments to classified principals and State-allotted supervisors made through a local payroll system may be made monthly at the end of each calendar month of service or on the statewide payroll date for such employees, at the discretion of the local board."