GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       G.S. 115D-12(a) is further amended in the third paragraph, designated by the words "Group Two", by inserting a new sentence between the second and third sentences to read: "Provided, also, the county commissioners of the county in which the community college or technical institute has established a satellite campus may elect an additional two members if the board of trustees of the commmunity college or technical institute agrees."

 

COMMUNITY COLLEGE SATELLITE FUNDS/REQUIREMENTS

Sec. 148.  (a) G.S. 115D-32 is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"(d)      The counties that agree to have satellite campuses of community colleges or technical institutes located in them accept the maintenance and utility costs of these satellite campuses."

(b)       Boards of county commissioners may enter into contracts for the construction of satellite campuses of community colleges or technical institutes, to be located in their counties.