GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (ii)       G.S. 110-105(a)(3) is amended by adding two new sentences at the end to read:

"When the Commission is notified by the county director of social services that the director has received a report of child abuse or neglect in a day-care facility, or when the Commission is notified by any other person that alleged abuse or neglect has occurred in a facility, the Commission's rules shall provide for at least two mandatory inspections conducted without notice to any day-care facility to determine whether the alleged abuse or neglect has occurred and whether the operator of the day-care facility caused, or had knowledge of, or through the exercise of reasonable care and diligence should have had knowledge of the child abuse or neglect. It shall make the first inspection within seven calendar days of receipt of the report and the second within one month of the first."

(jj)       Chapter 110 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 110-105.1. Authority to inspect plans.-(a) The Commission shall adopt standards, rules, and regulations under this section that provide for the following: