GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] COMMUNITY COLLEGE/MATCHING FUNDS FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS

Sec. 146.  G.S. 115D-31(a)(1) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, G.S. 116- 53(b), or G.S. 143-31.4, appropriations by the State of North Carolina for capital or permanent improvements for community colleges and technical institutes may be matched with any prior expenditure of non-State funds for capital construction or land acquisition not already used for matching purposes."

 

SATELLITE COUNTY/APPOINTMENTS TO BOARDS OF TRUSTEES

Sec. 147.  (a) G.S. 115D-12(a) is amended in the first sentence by inserting after the phrase "of 13 members," the phrase "or of additional members if selected according to the special procedure prescribed by the third paragraph of this subsection,".

(b)       G.S. 115D-12(a) is further amended in the third paragraph, designated by the words "Group Two", by inserting a new sentence between the second and third sentences to read: "Provided, also, the county commissioners of the county in which the community college or technical institute has established a satellite campus may elect an additional two members if the board of trustees of the commmunity college or technical institute agrees."

 

COMMUNITY COLLEGE SATELLITE FUNDS/REQUIREMENTS

Sec. 148.  (a) G.S. 115D-32 is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read: