GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       This section shall become effective January 1, 1986.

 

STUDENT LEGISLATURE FUNDS

Sec. 182.  The Legislative Services Commission shall provide to the North Carolina Student Legislature the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for the 1985-86 fiscal year from the funds available to the General Assembly.  These funds may be used by the North Carolina Student Legislature for printing, postage, telephone, and travel expenses and for the costs of the Student Legislature's annual session.

 

BUDGET TRANSFERS/GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Sec. 183.  G.S. 143-23 is amended by adding three new subsections to read:

"(c)      Transfers or changes as between objects and items in the budget of the Senate may be made by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;

(d)       Transfers or changes as between objects and items in the budget of the House of Representatives may be made by the Speaker of the House of Representatives;

(e)       Transfers or changes as between objects and items in the budget of the General Assembly other than of the Senate and House of Representatives may be made jointly by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives."

 

HIGHWAY FUND APPROPRIATIONS

Sec. 184.  Section 3 of Chapter 479 of the 1985 Session Laws is rewritten to read: