GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It shall further include the responsibility to recommend to the Board termination of any contractual relationship where the contractor's performance is not meeting previously agreed upon performance standards, product standards, or deadlines. He shall report his progress monthly to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Commission."

 

COMMUNITY COLLEGE/MATCHING FUNDS FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS

Sec. 146.  G.S. 115D-31(a)(1) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, G.S. 116- 53(b), or G.S. 143-31.4, appropriations by the State of North Carolina for capital or permanent improvements for community colleges and technical institutes may be matched with any prior expenditure of non-State funds for capital construction or land acquisition not already used for matching purposes."

 

SATELLITE COUNTY/APPOINTMENTS TO BOARDS OF TRUSTEES