GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 13.  G.S. 143B-18 is amended by rewriting the second paragraph to read:

"A public hearing with at least 30 days' notice advertised in the North Carolina Register shall be required prior to the adoption of any rules other than rules inapplicable to the public at large intended solely as administrative procedures of the Commission."

Sec. 14.  The notice publication requirements of G.S.

150A-12(c) shall be deemed to be met if an agency publishes notice in three newspapers with general circulation prior to the first publication of the North Carolina Register.

Sec. 15.  G.S. 126-37 is amended by rewriting the second, third, fourth and fifth sentences to read:

"Appeals involving disciplinary action or alleged discrimination shall be conducted in the Office of Administrative Hearings as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150A of the General Statutes. The State Personnel Commission shall make a final decision in these cases as provided in G.S. 150A-36."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 126-40 is repealed.

Sec. 17.  G.S. 126-43 is rewritten to read: