GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 30 consecutive day period                      $ 3,000

fiscal year                                                    5,000

lifetime                                                      15,000

Effective October 1, 1985, daily benefits are limited to one hundred dollars ($100.00) per day except for medical detoxification treatment under rules to be established by the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees. Expenditures incurred before January 1, 1985, shall not count toward the maximum imposed by this subsection."

Sec. 37.  G.S. 135-39.5B is rewritten to read:

"§ 135-39.5B. Prepaid plans.-The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees may, after consultation with the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits, provide for optional prepaid hospital and medical benefits plans. Benefits offered under such optional plans shall be comparable to those offered under the Plan. The amounts of State funds contributed for such optional plans shall not be more than the amounts contributed for each person eligible under G.S. 135-40.2 on a noncontributory basis, with the person selecting an optional plan paying any excess, if necessary. The provisions of G.S. 57B-11 shall not apply to any optional prepaid hospital and medical benefits plans provided for by the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees."

Sec. 38.  G.S. 135-37 is rewritten to read: