GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the person assessed fails to pay the amount of the assessment to the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development, or fails to request an administrative hearing to contest such assessment, within 30 days after receipt of notice, the Commission may request the Attorney General to institute a civil action to recover the amount of the assessment in the superior court of the county in which the person assessed resides or has his or its principal place of business or in which the well is located."

Sec. 4.  G.S.  87-87 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the word "and" at the end of subdivision (3);

(2)       by deleting the period at the end of the subdivision (4) and substituting "; and"; and

(3)       by adding a new subdivision (5) to read:

"(5)      Neither adopt nor enforce any rule or regulation that concerns the civil liability of an owner to a well driller for any costs or expenses of drilling and installing a well for the owner."

Sec. 5.  This act shall become effective January 1, 1986.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 12th day of July, 1985.