GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Community service; or

(2)       Treatment and education as described in subsections (l) and (m); or

(3)       Payment of any fines, court costs, and fees; or

(4)       Any combination of these conditions.

(s)       Method of serving sentence. The judge in his discretion may order a term of imprisonment or community service to be served on weekends, even if the sentence cannot be served in consecutive sequence. The judge in his discretion may order that a sentence of imprisonment of seven or more consecutive days may be served with work release privileges."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-179.3(i) is amended by rewriting the second sentence of that subsection to read:

"If the judge who issued the privilege is not presiding in the court in which the privilege was issued, a presiding judge in that court may modify or revoke a privilege in accordance with this subsection."

Sec. 3.  This act shall become effective 30 days after ratification and shall apply to offenses committed on and after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 11th day of July, 1985.