GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 7.4.  The second sentence of the second paragraph of G.S. 153A-27 is amended by deleting "30 days", and substituting "60 days".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 163-42 is amended by deleting "seventh day prior to the date the appointments are to be made pursuant to G.S. 163-31" and substituting "thirtieth day prior to the primary or election".

Sec. 8.1.  G.S. 163-42 is amended by adding the following at the end:

"Assistants serve for the particular primary or election for which they are appointed, unless the county board of elections appoints them for a term to expire on the date appointments are to be made pursuant to G.S. 163-41."

Sec. 9.  The last two sentences of the first paragraph of G.S. 163-41(a) are deleted and the following substituted:

"Not more than one judge in each precinct shall belong to the same political party as the registrar."