GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 14.  G.S. 163-87 is amended by adding the following at the end:

"If a person is challenged under this subsection, and the challenge is sustained under G.S. 163-85(c)(3), the voter may still transfer his registration under G.S. 163-72.3, if eligible under that section, and the registration shall not be cancelled under G.S. 163-90.2(a) if the transfer is made. A person who has transferred his registration under G.S. 163-72.3 may be challenged at the precinct to which the registration is being transferred."

Sec. 15.  The first sentence of G.S. 163-22.2 is amended by deleting "Statutes is held" and substituting "Statutes or any State election law or form of election of any county board of commissioners, local board of education, or city officer is held", and is further amended by adding immediately after the word "court" the words "or is unenforceable because of objection interposed by the United States Justice Department under the Voting Rights Act of 1965", and is further amended by deleting "upon the convening" and substituting "60 days after