GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 163-58 is repealed.  Sec. 4.  G.S. 163-226.3(a) is amended by deleting "felony and upon conviction shall be imprisoned for not less than six months or fined not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both, in the discretion of the court" and substituting "Class J felony".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 69-25.9 is amended by deleting "by the joint boards of county commissioners" and substituting "jointly by the county boards of elections".

Sec. 6.  The second sentence of G.S. 163-230(2)b. is repealed.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 163-115 is amended by adding the following at the end:

"If a vacancy occurs on a county board of commissioners and G.S. 153A-27 or G.S. 153A-27.1 requires that a person shall be elected to the seat vacated for the remainder of the unexpired term, and the vacancy occurs:

(1)       beginning on the tenth day before the filing period ends under G.S. 163-106(c), a nomination shall be made by the county executive committee of each political party and the names of the nominees shall be printed on the general election ballots.

(2)       prior to the tenth day before the filing period ends under G.S. 163-106(c), nominations shall be made by primary election as provided by this Article."

Sec. 7.1.  The third paragraph of G.S. 163-115 is amended by deleting ", unless the ballots have already been printed when the nominations are made, in which case the provisions of G.S. 163-139 shall apply".