GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "On the day of a primary or election, any other registered voter of the precinct may challenge a person for one or more of the following reasons:

(1)       one or more of the reasons listed in G.S. 163- 85(c), or

(2)       that the person has already voted in that primary or election, or

(3)       that the person presenting himself to vote is not who he represents himself to be."

Sec. 11.5.  G.S. 163-85(c) is amended by adding the following new subsection:

"(7a)    That a person is dead,".

Sec. 12.  The last three sentences of G.S. 147-4 are repealed.

Sec. 13.  The first sentence of G.S. 163-107.1(b) is amended by adding the following immediately before the period:

", except that in the case of a political party as defined by G.S. 163-96(a)(2) which will be making nominations by primary election, the petition must be signed by ten percent (10%) of the registered voters of the State who are affiliated with the same political party in whose primary the candidate desires to run, or in the alternative, the petition shall be signed by no less than 10,000 registered voters regardless of the voter's political party affiliation, whichever requirement is greater".

Sec. 14.  G.S. 163-87 is amended by adding the following at the end: