GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       prior to the tenth day before the filing period ends under G.S. 163-106(c), nominations shall be made by primary election as provided by this Article."

Sec. 7.1.  The third paragraph of G.S. 163-115 is amended by deleting ", unless the ballots have already been printed when the nominations are made, in which case the provisions of G.S. 163-139 shall apply".

Sec. 7.2.  G.S. 153A-27.1(b) is amended by deleting "30 days", and substituting "60 days".

Sec. 7.3.  The first sentence of the second paragraph of G.S. 153A-27 is rewritten to read:  "If the member being replaced was serving a two-year term, or if the member was serving a four- year term and the vacancy occurs later than 60 days before the general election held after the first two years of the term, the appointment to fill the vacancy is for the remainder of the unexpired term."

Sec. 7.4.  The second sentence of the second paragraph of G.S. 153A-27 is amended by deleting "30 days", and substituting "60 days".