GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9.  The last two sentences of the first paragraph of G.S. 163-41(a) are deleted and the following substituted:

"Not more than one judge in each precinct shall belong to the same political party as the registrar."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 163-41(b) is amended by adding the following immediately after the second sentence:

"A special registration commissioner for a county must be a registered voter of that county."

Sec. 10.1.  G.S. 163-43 is amended by adding the following at the end of the first paragraph:

"A ballot counter must be a resident of that precinct."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 163-85(c)(2) and G.S. 163-85(c)(3) are each amended by adding the following immediately before the comma:

", provided that no such challenge may be made if the person removed his residency and the period of removal has been less than 30 days".

Sec. 11.1.  G.S. 163-85(c)(6) is repealed.  Sec. 11.2.  G.S. 163-85(c)(7) is repealed.  Sec. 11.3.  G.S. 163-276 is amended by deleting ", and if the conviction is for a misdemeanor, he shall be disqualified from voting for a period of two years".